KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

teachers' narratives

English translation: notes about teaching written in narrative style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teachers' narratives
English translation:notes about teaching written in narrative style
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

23:12 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / philosophy of education
English term or phrase: teachers' narratives
The third component of reflective thinking is teachers' narratives. This component focuses on teachers themselves, the questions they ask, the ways they use writing and intentional talk in their teaching, and the interpretive frames they use to understand and improve their own classroom practices (Cochran-Smith & Lytle, 1990, p. 2). Here, the emphasis is on each teacher's own interpretations of the context in which professional decision making takes place.

-- like accounts, oral and written, diaries?
serf
notes about teaching written in narrative style
Explanation:
I guess it's pretty clear from the text (and also from the ref mentioned below) that the narrative is in written form because it will be used for *reflective thinking*. It's possible to have oral accounts to do the thinking, but surely it'll be pretty hard, wont it?

Content of the notes are mentioned in the text (questions asked, usage of intentional talk, etc.).

Now, to get and idea of "narrative style", let me give an example (may not be a good one; I dont have exemplary teaching experience):

reporting style:
Class agenda: maths 9-9.40 am, english 10-10.40 am; three kids were absent

narrative style:
Today's class had two subjects (math and english). Of the twenty kids, Jim, Sarah, and Clark were absent, all because of influenza. The class started at 8.57 am with me asking "Have you done your homework, kids?" ....

Basically, the narrative style will try to grab any info that seems relevant. E.g. info on Jim's absence could be useful if he is the boy who's popular in throwing jokes (= affect the class mood).

Ref:
http://www.uwm.edu/Dept/IRE/research/Spring_2005.htm
Data Collection
In order to enhance the validity of the findings... Secondary data sources in the form of the prospective teachers’ narrative accounts of critical moments in teaching ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
convincing! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notes about teaching written in narrative style
Erich Ekoputra
5A narrative is a story, an interpretation of some aspect of the world....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4teachers' storiesntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A narrative is a story, an interpretation of some aspect of the world....


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrative

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teachers' stories


Explanation:
Yes, they are accounts of some kind. The term per se does not indicate how the stories are told (orally or in writing).

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notes about teaching written in narrative style


Explanation:
I guess it's pretty clear from the text (and also from the ref mentioned below) that the narrative is in written form because it will be used for *reflective thinking*. It's possible to have oral accounts to do the thinking, but surely it'll be pretty hard, wont it?

Content of the notes are mentioned in the text (questions asked, usage of intentional talk, etc.).

Now, to get and idea of "narrative style", let me give an example (may not be a good one; I dont have exemplary teaching experience):

reporting style:
Class agenda: maths 9-9.40 am, english 10-10.40 am; three kids were absent

narrative style:
Today's class had two subjects (math and english). Of the twenty kids, Jim, Sarah, and Clark were absent, all because of influenza. The class started at 8.57 am with me asking "Have you done your homework, kids?" ....

Basically, the narrative style will try to grab any info that seems relevant. E.g. info on Jim's absence could be useful if he is the boy who's popular in throwing jokes (= affect the class mood).

Ref:
http://www.uwm.edu/Dept/IRE/research/Spring_2005.htm
Data Collection
In order to enhance the validity of the findings... Secondary data sources in the form of the prospective teachers’ narrative accounts of critical moments in teaching ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
convincing! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophia!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!