ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

Cool phrases

English translation: phrases considered phashionable/hip

15:27 Jan 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / обучение английскому языку
English term or phrase: Cool phrases
Sections of the website of an English language school

Visual
Sounds
Speech
Topical
Grammar
Expressions

Contents for "Expressions":
Idioms, Buzz-words, Avoiding Slang,“Cool phrases”

What are Cool phrases? To be more exact, what is their difference from buzz-words, idioms and slang? Is it a kind of teenagers' slang or a kind of (youth) gangs' speaking?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:phrases considered phashionable/hip
Explanation:
Which ones are "cool" may depend on the particular social group and/or time. There were '60s, '70s, '80s cool phrases that are cool now among some people.

These could be qouotes form popular shows or, actually, whatever.

Well known examples from the past:

"What's up, doc"
"See you later, alligator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-01-23 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now buzz-words are words showing that the speaker is "in the know" in some field. People sometimes use buzz-words in the same manner and even for the same purpose as "namedropping". A boy may learn some gand jargon words and use them as buzzwords to hint that he is "tough" or "connected".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-01-23 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: a person may use a lot of technical/trade buzzwords, not necessarily having true understanding of the related concept, to make an impression of someone experienced/skilled in a particular field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-01-23 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Slang" and "Idioms" are well defined concepts:

http://m-w.com/dictionary/slang
http://m-w.com/dictionary/idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-01-23 15:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except it's "Fashionable", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-01-23 16:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting forum on "cool phrases":
http://www.htmlforums.com/archive/index.php/t-22401.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-01-23 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is on a very different level:
http://boards.bootsnall.com/eve/ubb.x/a/tpc/f/179090755/m/66...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 17:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cool (adjective 2)
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9phrases considered phashionable/hipAlexander Demyanov
4 +1various
Lora Boisseau
5 -1sophisticated phrases
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1youth jargon
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cool phrases
sophisticated phrases


Explanation:
phrases that are considered sophisticated, elegant phrases

buzz-words on the other hand are just words that, although often originating in a particular jargon, become a vogue in the community as a whole or in a particular group.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-01-23 15:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at Wikipedia for buzz-words definition en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buzzword

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Sophisticated/elegant phrases may be what's cool in certain circles (e.g. some ppl I know) but this is too narrow a definition.//Must be of "cool", not "cool phrase".: http://www.collins.co.uk/wordexchange/Sections/DicSrchRsult....
27 mins
  -> well, I based my answer on the Collins English Dictionary's definition...

disagree  RHELLER: sophisticated or elegant has nothing to do with it- not related
1 hr
  -> What does cool mean to you then? And anyway, as I said before, I based my explanation on a dictionary definition

disagree  Catherine Bolton: With Rita and Alexander. Cool CAN be sophisticated, but not necessarily. Cool = trendy, and we've all seen some very UNsophisticated trends out there. (Maybe we should write to Collins ;-))
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cool phrases
youth jargon


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cool phrases
phrases considered phashionable/hip


Explanation:
Which ones are "cool" may depend on the particular social group and/or time. There were '60s, '70s, '80s cool phrases that are cool now among some people.

These could be qouotes form popular shows or, actually, whatever.

Well known examples from the past:

"What's up, doc"
"See you later, alligator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-01-23 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now buzz-words are words showing that the speaker is "in the know" in some field. People sometimes use buzz-words in the same manner and even for the same purpose as "namedropping". A boy may learn some gand jargon words and use them as buzzwords to hint that he is "tough" or "connected".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-01-23 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: a person may use a lot of technical/trade buzzwords, not necessarily having true understanding of the related concept, to make an impression of someone experienced/skilled in a particular field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-01-23 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Slang" and "Idioms" are well defined concepts:

http://m-w.com/dictionary/slang
http://m-w.com/dictionary/idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-01-23 15:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except it's "Fashionable", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-01-23 16:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting forum on "cool phrases":
http://www.htmlforums.com/archive/index.php/t-22401.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-01-23 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is on a very different level:
http://boards.bootsnall.com/eve/ubb.x/a/tpc/f/179090755/m/66...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-23 17:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cool (adjective 2)

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: phashionable?
13 mins
  -> You are a bit late with this, Brie. See my note at 29 min.//Almost forgot: thank you, of course.

agree  Nicole Johnson
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole.

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  PB Trans: Actually "phashionable" is "phat" (hip hop slang)... I like it. You may just have come up with a new slang word yourself. ;-) // I know it was a typo... I was just making a joke. :-)
1 hr
  -> Right. But mine was a typo (fonetik riting). Thanks, Pina.

agree  sarahjeanne: yo that's phat!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Ken Cox: pity, I thought 'phashionable' was intentional (ph for f *is* fashionable in certain circles)
1 hr
  -> No such luck, sorry. I am not that cool. Thanks, Ken.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Catherine Bolton: Phashionable is a phine dephinishun ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Tsenk u, CBolton.

agree  Refugio: I thought it was deliberate, combined with phat. The unconscious is a great punster.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool phrases
various


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I would say that "buzz words" can also refer to controversial issues at the time, such as in politics. Cool phrases are simply what is particularly fashionable at the time - and it will vary by age, socio-economic group and geographical location - "what's the chat" seems to be one in Scotland at the moment!

Lora Boisseau
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yep!
1 hr