KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

Refection

English translation: reflection?


14:57 Feb 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Refection
Context: Refection questions

I need it to translate from English to Bengali.

The dictionary meaning: refreshment or light meal, but it seems to me that this meaning does not fit to my context.

Can anyone help me?
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
English translation:reflection?
Explanation:
Could be a typo.

Reflection questions is a common expresion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Educational contexts, "reflection quesitons" is even more prevalent than elsewhere. The fact that your author uses "reflection" multiple times doesn't mean he/she couldn't make a typo in this occurrence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 16:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right here is what your link gives:

The following refection questions are intended to encourage the building of
understanding and the construction of ideas to answer the essential question:

Q1. How has the world changed?

Q2. How has globalization affected the economy?

Q3. How has the educational landscape changed?

Q4. How is WV dealing with this change?


Now I am 100% sure that "refection" here is a typo for "reflection"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7reflection?Alexander Demyanov
5 +1Dutch: lichte maaltijdArie de Bles
4meal
Anton Baer
3reparation, reestablishment, recovery, repair (in legal or chemical contexts)
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refection
Dutch: lichte maaltijd


Explanation:
refection (noun) means a light meal, snack, refreshment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-19 15:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I can't help you with Bengali and the form requires a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-19 15:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would have made more sense if the sentence has a definite article, like The refection question. In what other sentences does this appear.
Note that the form is blocked when I try to submit it without a translation.

Arie de Bles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answer. I do not need help in Bengali translation, rather a good English explanation that helps me translate the term into Bengali.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: All Google entries bar one for "refection" bring up obvious typos for "reflection", and the one exception is in the CV of someone who is Chairman of the Refection Committee of a college.
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
refection
reflection?


Explanation:
Could be a typo.

Reflection questions is a common expresion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 16:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Educational contexts, "reflection quesitons" is even more prevalent than elsewhere. The fact that your author uses "reflection" multiple times doesn't mean he/she couldn't make a typo in this occurrence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 16:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right here is what your link gives:

The following refection questions are intended to encourage the building of
understanding and the construction of ideas to answer the essential question:

Q1. How has the world changed?

Q2. How has globalization affected the economy?

Q3. How has the educational landscape changed?

Q4. How is WV dealing with this change?


Now I am 100% sure that "refection" here is a typo for "reflection"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Refection' has been written in the whole document so many times that it is hard to believe that it is a typo

Asker: The document is an NYC DOE document and written in the context of US students, not in the Indian sub-continent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I would bet my money on this one. Especially in an Indian sub-continent context, often the "l" can be difficult to hear.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Armorel Young: This was my first thought too - not so much a typo as somebody's mis-hearing or misunderstanding of the word.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes. 'Questions answered/given in reflection...'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Ken Cox: clearly a typo -- consistency is no guarantee of correctness
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken.

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: given the context this is the most plausible answer.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refection
meal


Explanation:
This is a very rare synonym for 'meal'. I have seen it, though would never use it as it's becoming obsolete.

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/refection

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: dinner
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: meal
Synonyms: banquet, blowout*, chow*, collation, eats*, feast, feedbag*, fete, main meal, major munch*, potluck, principal meal, refection, regale, repast, ribs*, spread*, supper, table d'hote
Antonyms: snack
Notes: dinner is the main meal of the day and supper is the last meal of the day and lighter than dinner

It comes from latin:
Refectory
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refectory
"Wikisource has an original article from the 1911 Encyclopædia Britannica about:
Refectory
"A refectory (also frater, frater house, fratery) is a dining room, especially in monasteries, boarding schools and academic institutions. One of the places it is most often used today is in graduate seminaries. It is derived from the Latin reficere: to remake or restore, via Late Latin refectorium, which means a place one goes to be restored."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-19 15:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'question' must therefore be 'the question of refreshement'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-19 15:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refreshment, not refreshement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 16:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's another meaning of 'refection', apparently; re-digestion.

http://www.aishdas.org/toratemet/en_pamphlet2.html
"The hare excretes two types of feces. The first is waste, like most animals excrete, but the second type is made of soft balls that the hare eats and re-chews. This re-digestion of the food, called refection, is similar to ruminating but is done externally."

Your context might explain how 'refection' here is used figuratively, if indeed it is not a repetitive typo for 'reflection' caused by cutting and pasting. As Kim pointed out, many of the 'refection questions' are typos; you can find both 'reflection question' and 'refection question' at the same sites, where 'refection' is clearly in error.

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?
PostID=615862&SiteID=1
"Refection question
Hello,

I am failry new to C# and have a reflection question. I am passing an object to a method and want to determine the type so I can call methods from it. I'm just not really sure how to do it...

"...If you know the method to be called, you also know the baseclass that method belongs to. Then you can simply cast your datasource. Example:....
((MyBaseClass)dataSource).MyMethod();

If there are several possible baseclasses you can query for the correct one. Example:
if (dataSource is MyBaseClass)
((MyBaseClass)dataSource).MyMethod();
else if (dataSource is MyBaseClass_nr2)
...;
else
...;

If you don't know the method to be called you can use reflection to retreive a list of callable methods. But of what use is that to you if you don't know what to do with it?"



Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refection
reparation, reestablishment, recovery, repair (in legal or chemical contexts)


Explanation:
If your workshop is a legal workshop, then the following definition may apply:

civil law. Reparation, reestablishment of a building. Dig. 19, 1, 6, 1.
www.new-york-lawyer.ws/law-dictionary/record.htm

If it has to do with chemistry, then the following may apply:

(re·fec·tion) (re-fek¢sh[schwa]n) [L. reficere to restore] recovery; repair: applied specifically to the ability of the flora of the cecum of rats to synthesize vitamins of the B group from deficient diets and supply them to the host animal.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-20 12:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While these two definitions are correct, now that you have provided more context, it seems clear that in your case it is a typo and should read "reflection" throughout.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English