KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

Osterreich (Development Office)

English translation: Austrian Development Agency


20:39 Mar 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / NGOs
English term or phrase: Osterreich (Development Office)
I'm editing a text about aid to Kosovo. One section mentions a number of international donors. It refers to Austria as follows (CIDA is a Canadian NGO):

CIDA and Austria Development Office (sic) support in higher education system reform.

I don't know enough German to find out what Austrian body (perhaps government?) operating in Kosovo is being referred to.

I wonder if the DE community can help me?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Austrian Development Agency
Explanation:
This might be what you're looking for, Lia.

Austrian Development Agency (ADA) is Austria's bilateral aid agency. ADA's priority in the financial sector is the development of small, medium, and micro enterprises. The majority of assistance is delivered to Africa and South-Eastern Europe, with priority given to Nicaragua, Cape Verde, Burkina Faso, Mozambique, Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, Bhutan, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Macedonia, Romania and Serbia and Montenegro (Kosovo).
http://www.firstinitiative.org/InformationExchange/FundingAg...

Project: Foreign Direct Investment Promotion in Kosovo
The project is foreseen to last 3 years with the possibility of extension for additional 3 years. It is financed by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and supported by:

http://www.eciks.org/english/projekte.php
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, perfect:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Austrian Development Agency
Kim Metzger
3 +1Das Unternehmen der Osterreichischen EntwickslungszusammenarbeitWill Matter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Osterreich (development office)
Das Unternehmen der Osterreichischen Entwickslungszusammenarbeit


Explanation:
I believe that this is the full name of the organization that you are referring to and it is abbreviated (in English) as the 'ADA' aka the 'Austrian Development Agency'. BTW, there IS an umlaut over the 'O' in 'Osterreich', sorry that I couldn't include it. Otherwise, I believe that this is correct. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osterreich (development office)
Austrian Development Agency


Explanation:
This might be what you're looking for, Lia.

Austrian Development Agency (ADA) is Austria's bilateral aid agency. ADA's priority in the financial sector is the development of small, medium, and micro enterprises. The majority of assistance is delivered to Africa and South-Eastern Europe, with priority given to Nicaragua, Cape Verde, Burkina Faso, Mozambique, Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, Bhutan, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Macedonia, Romania and Serbia and Montenegro (Kosovo).
http://www.firstinitiative.org/InformationExchange/FundingAg...

Project: Foreign Direct Investment Promotion in Kosovo
The project is foreseen to last 3 years with the possibility of extension for additional 3 years. It is financed by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and supported by:

http://www.eciks.org/english/projekte.php


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, perfect:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: "Die Austrian Development Agency (ADA) ist das Kompetenzzentrum der Österreichischen Entwicklungs- und Ostzusammenarbeit (OEZA). "
1 min
  -> So they use an English title.

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs