KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

4MAT System

English translation: not an acronym


15:12 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Translation Englis to Spanish
English term or phrase: 4MAT System
Hey Guys, I need to know the meaning of the acronym 4MAT System, this is a system developed by Bernice McCarthy for teaching to learning styles.
José Nolasco
El Salvador
English translation:not an acronym
Explanation:

I don't think it is an acronym.

http://www.aboutlearning.com/4mat_system.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-06-28 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not JUST a quick Googler! I have actually read a bit about this system in my life as a teacher ....
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4not an acronym
Craig Meulen
4 +2format
David Russi
3 +1see e.g.Ken Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4mat system
see e.g.


Explanation:
About Learning - What is 4MAT? - The Complete 4MAT® System Model
Interactive exploration of 4MAT: Click on a blue, underlined section of the model to see the types of learners and instructional needs 4MAT addresses. ...
http://www.aboutlearning.com/4mat_system.htm

Educational Psychology Interactive: The 4MAT System
According to Bernice McCarthy, developer of the 4MAT system, there are four major learning styles, each of which asks different questions and displays ...
chiron.valdosta.edu/whuitt/col/instruct/4mat.html

FlexwaysThe 4-MAT System® is a cyclical model for planning and problem solving. Each of the 4 stages in the cycle is associated with a particular thinking or ...
flexways.flexiblelearning.net.au/learning/4mat.asp

... and lots of other sites

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4mat system
format


Explanation:
I think it just means format. In any case 4-MAT is a registered trademark, clear as day on the cover of this book:

http://www.amazon.com/4Mat-About-Teaching-Format-Classroom/d...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: remarkable what you can find with a bit of effort...
5 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: Maybe the asker doesn't have flatrate internet access and needs us to Google for him?
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
4mat system
not an acronym


Explanation:

I don't think it is an acronym.

http://www.aboutlearning.com/4mat_system.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-06-28 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not JUST a quick Googler! I have actually read a bit about this system in my life as a teacher ....

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, it's probably a coinage based on 'format' and the fourfold aspect of the system
2 mins
  -> I agree.

agree  David Moore: First at the POST
42 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lily Waters
20 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days