KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

general question about publication titles

English translation: keep original titles unless...


11:27 Jan 20, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / medical research cvs
English term or phrase: general question about publication titles
If you have a list of publications (by the person whose cv it is), do you list them in the language given in the French cv, or translate the titles into English? (Many of them are already in English, although I don't know if they were originally in French or not).
mportal
English translation:keep original titles unless...
Explanation:
...you can find existing, published translations (in which case, use the existing translation for the title). Sometimes an article will have had only its title and an abstract translated. Best thing would be to ask the client for access to those existing translations, but leaving original titles is standard practice.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Cherry Pie.
(Thank you, also, Richard Benham for your detailed explanation.
Why is water wet, incidentally?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keep original titles unless...
Expialidocious
4 +1NFP....
Richard Benham
5retain original title and place translation in square brackets
Kate Hudson
4When we publish,
Drmanu49


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep original titles unless...


Explanation:
...you can find existing, published translations (in which case, use the existing translation for the title). Sometimes an article will have had only its title and an abstract translated. Best thing would be to ask the client for access to those existing translations, but leaving original titles is standard practice.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cherry Pie.
(Thank you, also, Richard Benham for your detailed explanation.
Why is water wet, incidentally?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
5 mins

agree  Joyce A
30 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: The ideal would be the French title plus some English to explain it - but your client would have to advise
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: You can't just use the English title: you would also have to change the reference. Better would be to put say "'Pourquoi l'eau est humide', Journal of Hydrology 45 (1962), 12-27 (Published in English translation as 'Why water is wet', in ...) "
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When we publish,


Explanation:
When we publish, in our group (MMI, STOMAX, etc.) we have both French and English titles subtitles and and abstracts.
When we use give bibliography, the publications are always given in the first authors language use for the article corpus which is not necessariky his mother tongue.

check

http://ees.elsevier.com/medmal/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-20 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I would keep the CV wording.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFP....


Explanation:
The title of the work is the title of the work. It is not translatable. The format used for citing works in a CV should be the same as that used in a bibliography (although several standards exist): it should be possible to find the work from the CV to check that it really exists and was really written by the guy in question and even, if you're keen, whether it's any good....

I would ask the guy if s/he wants an explanation in parentheses. If, which is very unlikely, there is a published English translation, the person should have already included it, along the lines of "(published in English translation as....)" with a full bibliographic reference. It is simplyu not good enough to substitute the translated title for the original title and keep the original reference.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retain original title and place translation in square brackets


Explanation:
I apologise for using the dreaded term"see below' but in this case I feel I have the authority to speak for the English side as I worked for many years in a Department of Educational Sciences (in Leiden University)
Typically the original titles are left in their original languages with an English translation of the title placed in [ ] behind (thus indicating it is not an originally English reference). This is widely understood in academic circles as being the standard way of referencing foreign (i.e. non-English titles in English language journals and books) references.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English