KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

articulate from

English translation: learn in another school and transfer the credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:articulate from
English translation:learn in another school and transfer the credits
Entered by: Veronica Manole

17:49 Jan 20, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school requirement
English term or phrase: articulate from
This is a requirement for entry to an Australian University:

"Students can study English at the Language Centre at the University main campus. Students can also articulate from numerous language or business colleges;"

Does it means the students can learn in other school and then use their study result to meet the entry requirement?
Rayindra
Indonesia
learn in another school and receive credits
Explanation:
http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/enrolments/2007/misc/program_info....

BP232 Bachelor of Technology (Computing Studies)

This three year degree can be though of as an ultra-flexible IT degree. Students need not have studied year 12 mathematics to be eligible for entry. Students can take up to 50% non IT subjects if they choose. Because this degree is so flexible, it is also usually the degree of choice for students who wish ***to articulate from another institution*** (eg from an Engineering Diploma) and gain maximum credit for their studies. This degree is also ideal for the student who has a foot in the IT camp and would like a foot in either another camp or in a range of camps to round off their degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 18:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are similar degrees in europe, too.
For example, one may study translation, choose a law course in the Law School and receive the credits for the course in his/her Translation School.
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6learn in another school and receive creditsVeronica Manole
2Yes, I think it means to pass on from one educational institution for another.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
learn in another school and receive credits


Explanation:
http://www.cs.rmit.edu.au/enrolments/2007/misc/program_info....

BP232 Bachelor of Technology (Computing Studies)

This three year degree can be though of as an ultra-flexible IT degree. Students need not have studied year 12 mathematics to be eligible for entry. Students can take up to 50% non IT subjects if they choose. Because this degree is so flexible, it is also usually the degree of choice for students who wish ***to articulate from another institution*** (eg from an Engineering Diploma) and gain maximum credit for their studies. This degree is also ideal for the student who has a foot in the IT camp and would like a foot in either another camp or in a range of camps to round off their degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 18:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are similar degrees in europe, too.
For example, one may study translation, choose a law course in the Law School and receive the credits for the course in his/her Translation School.

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: "they can transfer credits from business colleges".Here is an Australian source.http://www.macleay.edu.au/eventmngt.htm
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Joyce A: It's a first for me to see the "articulate" used in this context. Interesting. :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  V_N
1 day23 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yes, I think it means to pass on from one educational institution for another.


Explanation:
I thought it might be a misprint for "matriculate", but I found another example, also Australian, so I think it may be Australian English. It's about four in the morning over there at the moment, but if you leave this question open for a few more hours, you may get a more authoritative reply from there.

PDF]
Making it mainstream; engaging students who articulate from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
involved may be greater. UWS then, has a significant stake in ensuring a smooth transition. for students who articulate from TAFE to university. ...
www.fyhe.qut.edu.au/past_papers/2006/Papers/Catterall.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48