KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

noun form of king

English translation: Elvis


06:44 Apr 28, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / English
English term or phrase: noun form of king
Noun form of King
EVELYN
English translation:Elvis
Explanation:
why not, given the context?
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ElvisKen Cox
4Male monarchLily Waters
3 +1monarch
Max Nuijens


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monarch


Explanation:
a person who rules a country, for example a king, but a queen would also qualify.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Male monarch


Explanation:
or ruler of a kingdom or male sovereign

Lily Waters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Elvis


Explanation:
why not, given the context?

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: spot on :-)
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or James.
2 hrs
  -> not as popular as he used to be, but still a good choice

agree  Rachel Fell: or rather, lack of context;-)
3 hrs

agree  Gary D: I nearly fell off my chair when I saw this. It is so funny but sadly not correct.
23 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs

agree  BrettMN: "King" is a noun, so this is as good as any. CONTEXT should be king around here. Great answer.
1 day13 hrs