KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

supply placement testing

English translation: implement placement testing


22:13 Jul 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: supply placement testing
X can supply placement testing either remotely from the University of X, or locally at Y.
Now, normally I would think that "supply" refers to "the provision of materials", but I assume here it means "carry out/run" the exam in question. As far as I know the exam may consist of written and spoken components. So they would send their examiners over or test the students remotely, not just merely send the test for the exam, right?
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
English translation:implement placement testing
Explanation:
I would think that replacement of the word 'supply' with a suitable word for the context of the statement and services supplies would be appropriate. They are supplying a service (testing / examinations,) so 'implement' or even 'perform' would be suitable.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implement placement testing
Demi Ebrite
4 +1administer placement testingCarmen Smith
4location tesing a a point of sale or where he market is
Gary D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implement placement testing


Explanation:
I would think that replacement of the word 'supply' with a suitable word for the context of the statement and services supplies would be appropriate. They are supplying a service (testing / examinations,) so 'implement' or even 'perform' would be suitable.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administer placement testing


Explanation:
That's what it means to me.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location tesing a a point of sale or where he market is


Explanation:
supply placement testing. When you go to the shops and there is someone asking you to test a new cheese etc, This is supply product testing,
Testing your product at the point of the supply chain to gauge market acceptance, and to see where the product is placed in the market, Ie: price, sales volume expected etc.
That they are doing it at a University is just a matter of fact that University students are the best guinea pigs when it comes to new products.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gary but I'm afraid you missed the point here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: supply here is a verb, placement testing is the compound noun
1 hr
  -> Maybe, but we do product testing like this all the time, I have 3 of my products being tested like this at the moment, thanks anyhow