KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

top-ups

English translation: extra money


07:32 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: top-ups
Students may also be eligible for a special grant which includes top-ups for mature students and child care. Contact your Agency for more information.

What is meant by top-ups here please?
Geeta
English translation:extra money
Explanation:
In this context it means "extra money".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11extra moneyxxxIanW
5Add-on payment, add-on tuitionxxxAlex Zelkind
3to add more of something, especially money, to an existing amount to create the total you need
chica nueva
4 -2tuition assistance benefit
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
extra money


Explanation:
In this context it means "extra money".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
36 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

agree  karina koguta
4 hrs

agree  senin
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs

agree  John Bowden
10 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day21 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Add-on payment, add-on tuition


Explanation:
Additional tuition

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: No, it's not additional tuition - it's additional money/grant (there's a lot of discussion in the UK at the moment about "top-up fees", i.e. additional fees the students will be charged by the university
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tuition assistance benefit


Explanation:
"On October 30, 2000, the President signed into law an amendment to the Montgomery GI Bill - Active Duty education program that permits VA to pay a Tuition Assistance Top- up benefit. The amount of the benefit can be equal to the difference between the total cost of a college course and the amount of Tuition Assistance that is paid by the military for the course."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from England:
\"Thousands of students marched through central London
Thousands of protesters have demonstrated against government plans for \"top-up\" fees for university courses.
....
The march through London on Sunday ended with a rally in Trafalgar Square, organised by the National Union of Students (NUS).

The government proposes charging up to £3,000 a year for tuition in England and Wales, which the NUS says will leave graduates with debts of up to £30,000. \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/3212029.stm


    Reference: http://www.gibill.va.gov/education/News/TATU.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
12 mins

disagree  chica nueva: 'top-up fees' will be quite different to 'grants including top-ups for special categories of students (such as mature students and students with children)'or 'Tuition Assistance top-up benefits'. What they all have in common is that they cover a shortfall
20 mins

disagree  James Calder: lai'an is right 'top-up fees' have nothing to do with the 'top-ups' mentioned here. They are different. One is a charge levied on students and the other is financial support.
37 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to add more of something, especially money, to an existing amount to create the total you need


Explanation:
top sth up (money) = to add more of something, especially money, to an existing amount to create the total you need eg Students are able to take out loans to top up their grants. This is the easiest way to top up your mobile phone card. top-up fees/payments (noun) eg The bank agreed to lend me a top-up of $1500.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English