ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

plastercine

English translation: Oil-based non-hardening clay (material that is plastic), for children to create models, figures and shapes with, by shaping with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasticine
English translation:Oil-based non-hardening clay (material that is plastic), for children to create models, figures and shapes with, by shaping with
Entered by: Java Cafe

01:55 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: plastercine
I think this term is a kind of toy for children
Lucianopa
modeling clay (modelling clay)
Explanation:
Oil-based non-hardening clay (material that is plastic), for children to create models, figures and shapes with, by shaping with the fingures and hands. Typically comes in multiple colors. Used extensively as an educational toy.

Here is a recipe for home made modeling clay: http://www.taxidermy.net/forums/MoldingArticles/00b/005F17AF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 02:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"fingers\" in place of \"fingures\".

Also called \"play dough\".

Picture of a child with play dough: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vjl/0n_05-03/P20200...

More recipes:
http://www.pioneerthinking.com/modelingclay.html
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Acres/7875/recip3.html
http://www.stretcher.com/stories/970606a.cfm
http://www.homeschoolzone.com/pp/crafts/play-dough.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/children/play/make/recipes/cookpdough....
http://www.canteach.ca/elementary/recipe2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-29 02:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More images:

http://www.brandonsd.mb.ca/riverheights/mowat/images/dino4.j...
http://www.irvingstudios.com/child_abuse_survivor_monument/i...
http://www.abc.net.au/rural/nt/img/nt_Bush_kids_mould.jpg
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12modeling clay (modelling clay)
Java Cafe
4 +1playdough
Ségolène Neilson
3 +2Plasticine = a soft clay-like substance produced in different colours...
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
modeling clay (modelling clay)


Explanation:
Oil-based non-hardening clay (material that is plastic), for children to create models, figures and shapes with, by shaping with the fingures and hands. Typically comes in multiple colors. Used extensively as an educational toy.

Here is a recipe for home made modeling clay: http://www.taxidermy.net/forums/MoldingArticles/00b/005F17AF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 02:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"fingers\" in place of \"fingures\".

Also called \"play dough\".

Picture of a child with play dough: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vjl/0n_05-03/P20200...

More recipes:
http://www.pioneerthinking.com/modelingclay.html
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Acres/7875/recip3.html
http://www.stretcher.com/stories/970606a.cfm
http://www.homeschoolzone.com/pp/crafts/play-dough.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/children/play/make/recipes/cookpdough....
http://www.canteach.ca/elementary/recipe2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-29 02:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More images:

http://www.brandonsd.mb.ca/riverheights/mowat/images/dino4.j...
http://www.irvingstudios.com/child_abuse_survivor_monument/i...
http://www.abc.net.au/rural/nt/img/nt_Bush_kids_mould.jpg


Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Not "plastercine" but Plasticine®. http://picturingbooks.imaginarylands.org/media/plasticine.ht...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Very nice link.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  elenus
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  pinkpen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Refugio: not the same as play dough
1 day4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plasticine = a soft clay-like substance produced in different colours...


Explanation:
Plasticine (UK trademark) = a soft clay-like substance produced in different colours, used especially by children to make shapes and models.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that's how it's spelt - in my childhood Plasticine and Playdough were trade names of two similar but different products
13 hrs

agree  Refugio: yes, misspelled above
1 day54 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playdough


Explanation:
is the term used in northern England

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pinkpen
6 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Refugio: plasticine is not the same as play dough
23 hrs
  -> Thnak you I have raised four children in England and have understood that! Nobody talks about modelling clay in playschools and schools. The real playdough is better because it is made of natural ingredients and does not harm children with allergies