ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

bungalow

English translation: common native dwelling in the Indian province of Bengal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bungalow
English translation:common native dwelling in the Indian province of Bengal
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:27 Apr 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bungalow
this word related / derived from which language?
Muhammad Haseeb Khan
see my answer below
Explanation:
The origin of the bungalow has its roots in the Indian province of Bengal. There, the common native dwelling and the geographic area both had the same root word, bangla or bangala. Eighteenth century huts of one story with thatched roofs were adapted by the British, who used them as houses for colonial administrators in summer retreats in the Himalayas and in compounds outside Indian cities. Also taking inspiration from the army tent, the English cottage, and sources as exotic as the Persian verandah, early bungalow designers clustered dining rooms, bedrooms, kitchens, and bathrooms around central living rooms and, thereby, created the essential floor plan of the bungalow, leaving only a few refinements to be worked out by later designers.

Almost inevitably, this economical, practical type of house invaded North America in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The first American house actually called a bungalow was designed in 1879 by William Gibbons Preston. Contrary to the usual definition, it was a two-story house built at Monument Beach on Cape Cod, Massachusetts. It was probably called a bungalow because it resembled resort architecture.
http://www.americanbungalowmagazine.com/AmBungalow/whatIs.ht...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +13see my answer belowVicky Papaprodromou
4 +8derives from Hindi bangala
Ltemes
3 +3HINDI
Ivana UK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +13
see my answer below


Explanation:
The origin of the bungalow has its roots in the Indian province of Bengal. There, the common native dwelling and the geographic area both had the same root word, bangla or bangala. Eighteenth century huts of one story with thatched roofs were adapted by the British, who used them as houses for colonial administrators in summer retreats in the Himalayas and in compounds outside Indian cities. Also taking inspiration from the army tent, the English cottage, and sources as exotic as the Persian verandah, early bungalow designers clustered dining rooms, bedrooms, kitchens, and bathrooms around central living rooms and, thereby, created the essential floor plan of the bungalow, leaving only a few refinements to be worked out by later designers.

Almost inevitably, this economical, practical type of house invaded North America in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The first American house actually called a bungalow was designed in 1879 by William Gibbons Preston. Contrary to the usual definition, it was a two-story house built at Monument Beach on Cape Cod, Massachusetts. It was probably called a bungalow because it resembled resort architecture.
http://www.americanbungalowmagazine.com/AmBungalow/whatIs.ht...


Vicky Papaprodromou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: could you change your heading for the glossary, Vicky? these are very good references for this question.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy! I know, but this has been a bad pc moment when no key seemed to "obey" to me!

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice explanation and link.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju!

agree  Kirill Semenov
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  DGK T-I
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Giuli!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Krisztina!

agree  Refugio: The ubiquitous bungalows of Los Angeles often have a smaller second story perched atop the lower one, which is often surrounded on two or three sides by a long porch.
2 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  jebeen
5 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Craft.Content: The British sahib's bungalow usually used to be called the "daak" bunglaa.
6 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Huijer
11 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet: Great explanation regarding the bungalow. But Easter ? :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! Happy Easter to you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HINDI


Explanation:
Bungalow" derives from the Hindi "bungla" meaning a dwelling of the Bengal type with a flat roof upon which the family sleep in the hot weather.

I found this by searching the web...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-28 18:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also foud this:

bungalow small house From \"bangal\", the same root as \"Bangladesh\".


http://www.krysstal.com/borrow_bengali.html



    Reference: http://www.hythelive.com/info/planning/hcs03.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
43 mins

agree  DGK T-I
48 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
derives from Hindi bangala


Explanation:
According to my reference below:

Main Entry: bun·ga·low
Pronunciation: 'b&[ng]-g&-"lO
Function: noun
Etymology: Hindi banglA, literally, (house) in the Bengal style
: a usually one-storied house with a low-pitched roof

Bungalow - A small house or cottage usually having a single story and sometimes as additional attic story. A thatched or tiled one-story house in India surrounded by a wide veranda.
Hindi bangala, Bengali bungalow, Gujarati bangalo
http://www.wmich.edu/dialogues/themes/indianwords.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-28 18:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Bengali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-28 18:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i must realized I forgot to put a dash in my answer: Derives from Hindi - bangala (bangala being the word itself)

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: good one!
1 min
  -> thank you, L. Mundo

agree  Hacene
15 mins
  -> thank you, Hacene

agree  Kirill Semenov
46 mins

agree  DGK T-I
52 mins

agree  Craft.Content: It was only after the Bengal province was in its kitty, that the British 'burra' sahibs started growing roots - and 'pucca' dwellings ! :-)
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: [Hindi bangla, thatched house, lit., Bengalese] = a small house or cottage, usually of one storey and an attic (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days6 hrs