KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

quarter/trimester

English translation: 10 weeks/15 weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter/trimester
English translation:10 weeks/15 weeks
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

03:49 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: quarter/trimester
what's the difference?
I'm translating school reports, they have quarter and trimester evaluations
xxxsarahl
a quarter is 10 weeks...
Explanation:
a quarter is ten weeks, there are three quaters in an academic year and one summer quarter. 180 quarter hours are required for a Bachelors (120 sem hours)...
a trimester is 15 weeks
there are 2 trimesters (semesters) in an ac. year; and one or two summer sessions. see www.umontreal.ca for trimesters, www.uclas.edu for quarters.
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
thank you, this is the kind of answer I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +184 per year/ 3 per yearRHELLER
5 -1a quarter is 10 weeks...Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
4 per year/ 3 per year


Explanation:
the quarter semester (4 per year)
quarter. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...15 minutes. 4. abbr. Q a. One fourth of a year; three months: Sales were up in the second quarter. b. An academic term lasting approximately three months. 5. Astronomy...
trimester. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English

Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...One of three terms into which an academic year is divided in some universities and colleges. French trimestre, from Latin trimstris, trimnstris, of three months :...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 03:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: An academic year which consists of four quarters of roughly 10-12 weeks each, including a summer quarter.
Quarter System

• Trimester System
Definition: Here, an academic year is divided into three parts of roughly 15 weeks each.

http://businessmajors.about.com/library/glossary/bldefTrimes...

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 mins
  -> Hi Patricia :-)

agree  Rusinterp
32 mins
  -> thanks Alexandra :-)

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
50 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Rowan Morrell: Bang on.
52 mins
  -> LOL :-) that expression has quite a different meaning in the U.S.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh!

agree  humbird: Yes you've done your homework. However, trimester is actually not an equal 15 weeks as Summer semester is usually 10 weeks. Besides in america it is called "semester", instead of "trimester". Or is this other country's?
2 hrs
  -> semester is a third option (16-18 weeks)

agree  Craft.Content
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sanjay!

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 hrs
  -> thanks Melany!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
3 hrs
  -> thanks Maya!

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> hi Amy :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> hi Aisha :-)

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs
  -> thanks Orla!

agree  Armorel Young: and just to extend the discussion, a semester is a half-year, so two semesters per year - it's not the same as a trimester
5 hrs
  -> exactly :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks :-)

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ramesh!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a quarter is 10 weeks...


Explanation:
a quarter is ten weeks, there are three quaters in an academic year and one summer quarter. 180 quarter hours are required for a Bachelors (120 sem hours)...
a trimester is 15 weeks
there are 2 trimesters (semesters) in an ac. year; and one or two summer sessions. see www.umontreal.ca for trimesters, www.uclas.edu for quarters.

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this is the kind of answer I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: sorry, but it depends on the school; 3 quarters? one CAN take courses in summer
25 mins