KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

BS-IND E

English translation: Business and Industrial Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BS-IND E
English translation:Business and Industrial Education
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:32 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / abbreviation/ High School in Cedar Rapids, Iowa
English term or phrase: BS-IND E
BS-IND E

Can anyone help me to find out the meaning of this (for me) mysterious abbreviation?

It corresponds to a “degree” conferred by a High School in Cedar Rapids, Iowa (John F. Kennedy Senior).

All the context I have is:
Degree and date:

BS-IND E
05-09-1992

Many thanks in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Business and Industrial Education
Explanation:
ACADEMICS Departments
... in other curriculum such as: business and industrial education; and computer ... LEVEL; CAREERS (HIGH CAREERS(COMMUNITY ... SCHOOL DIPLOMA COLLEGE CERTIFICATE DEGREE OR ...
buenapark.seniorhigh.net/ academics/departments/computersci.htm

[PDF] Success 7.0
... graduation and valuable skills. Courses are offered through both Business and Industrial Education Departments. AVID The AVID Program ...
www.esuhsd.org/schools/school_info/mp.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
I believe this is the right answer; I was going to close the question because I have already found many references for this option.

It seems that school vacations began.

Thanks again,
Manuel
.--------

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Business and Industrial Education
airmailrpl
3Bachelor of Science in Industrial TechnologyYoana Yotova
3BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION
Jamie Richards
3Not sure
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bs-ind e
Not sure


Explanation:
Are you sure this is a degree granted by a HIGH SCHOOL? Colleges and universities award bachelor of science degrees:

BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION B.INDUS.ED.
BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING B.I.E.

http://www.ilstu.edu/depts/academicpersonnel/degree_tables.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bs-ind e
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION


Explanation:
this is, however, not a degree a high school can award. there also might be a typo in what you have because my answer isn't exact. try checking out the website below.


    Reference: http://www.ilstu.edu/depts/academicpersonnel/degree_tables.h...
Jamie Richards
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bs-ind e
Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology


Explanation:
But I have no clue for the e at the end...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-07-01 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may try to ask in the school itself?
http://www.kenn.cr.k12.ia.us/

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bs-ind e
Business and Industrial Education


Explanation:
ACADEMICS Departments
... in other curriculum such as: business and industrial education; and computer ... LEVEL; CAREERS (HIGH CAREERS(COMMUNITY ... SCHOOL DIPLOMA COLLEGE CERTIFICATE DEGREE OR ...
buenapark.seniorhigh.net/ academics/departments/computersci.htm

[PDF] Success 7.0
... graduation and valuable skills. Courses are offered through both Business and Industrial Education Departments. AVID The AVID Program ...
www.esuhsd.org/schools/school_info/mp.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.
I believe this is the right answer; I was going to close the question because I have already found many references for this option.

It seems that school vacations began.

Thanks again,
Manuel
.--------