ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

SAIS ID

English translation: Student Accountability Information System ID

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAIS ID
English translation:Student Accountability Information System ID
Entered by: nlingua

19:15 Oct 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: SAIS ID
Need help to understand what is "SAIS ID"
" Parental Notification and Consent Form
for Student Placement in an English Language Learner Program

Last Name /First Name/SAIS ID/Student ID/School..."
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Student Accountability Information System
Explanation:
I wish people would learn to Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 19:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ade.az.gov/sais/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-05 19:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Julie mentioned SAIS is a government ID used in the state of Arizona. The above URL takes you to an official website explaining SAIS.
Selected response from:

nlingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Student Accountability Information Systemnlingua
5 +1SAIS ID number
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sais id
SAIS ID number


Explanation:
Each student who attends school in Arizona is assigned an official SAIS Student ID number by the state department. These are some important points concerning the ID numbers.
1. If a student has attended school in Arizona during the past two years, that student should already have a SAIS ID number. Get that number from the previous school attended, or use the “lookup” feature on the Common Logon site.
2. If this student has not attended an Arizona school within the past two years, then you will not be able to find an existing SAIS ID number for that student.


    Reference: http://www.oscarsoftware.com/OscarSAISInterfaceManual.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sais id
Student Accountability Information System


Explanation:
I wish people would learn to Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 19:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ade.az.gov/sais/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-05 19:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Julie mentioned SAIS is a government ID used in the state of Arizona. The above URL takes you to an official website explaining SAIS.

nlingua
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: Yes. It is a government ID used in the state of Arizona.
5 mins
  -> Hi Julie -- thanks

agree  eldira
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Romina Riestra: :)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tehani
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs