KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

internship [what verb to use?]

English translation: to do an internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internship [what verb to use?]
English translation:to do an internship
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:11 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education & training
English term or phrase: internship [what verb to use?]
What verb goes with 'internship'? Do you 'do an internship', 'undertake an internship', 'follow an internship' or something else? Who can help?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
to do an internship
Explanation:
I don't think you can go wrong with 'do an internship'. This phrase is also used by a number of educational institutions in the UK.

Verbs such as undergo or follow indicate a rather passive involvement, whereas an internship usually requires a lot of active involvement in order to make it work.

The best way to do an internship in the U.S. is through enrolling in an academic program such as the Diploma Programs. The Diploma Programs can take about three months up to a year or longer to complete and allow you to do an internship upon successful completion. A good Diploma Program will also guarantee students an internship site and save them from the hassle of going through the entire search process themselves.
http://www.intstudy.com/articles/nusinter.htm

Who can do an internship?

The Internship Programme is open to Junior and Senior degree students of any discipline. Your GPA must equal or exceed 2.75 at the time of application, and you must have the prior approval of your Advisor.
http://www.richmond.ac.uk/undergraduates/special_programs/in...

Where can I do an internship?
Will I be paid?
When can I do an internship?
How long can I spend at WestLB AG?
Can I do a one year placement?
https://www.westlbcareers.com/Brochure/InternFAQ.asp

Question 3. Does everyone do an internship during the summer vacation?
Answer. Research by the Association of Graduate Recruiters has shown that internships are the number one way in which organisations recruit graduate hires. We therefore "recruit" internships from employers to meet demand from participants, based on data we collect over the course of your first year on the programme. What we find is that not everyone wants to do an internship - in our first year, about half of participants are.
http://www.teachfirst.org.uk/the_facts/your_questions_answer...

Q. Can I do an internship (e.g. in the House of Commons or in the British Museum) alongside my studies?
A. No. But you could consider staying in the UK over the summer vacation and working under the BUNAC 'Blue Card' scheme in some appropriate placement.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/prospective-students/study-abroad-guide...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
I'm going with this one. I am inclined to agree with Ian that it's rather inelegant (in BrE at least), but on a global scale it seems to be the best - and easiest - option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to do an internship
vixen
4 +6why not simplify matters and say: students looking for an internship?xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3complete an internshipxxxIanW
5 +1undergo an internship..Do An Internship
airmailrpl
4 +1pursue an internship
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5US or UK?John Bowden
4What about changing the noun to a verb - internRosemary Schmid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undergo an internship..Do An Internship


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,240,000 for 'do an internship'

Should You Do An Internship?
... Search. Career Planning Should You Do An Internship? Why do an internship? As discussed in one of the first features I wrote for ...
careerplanning.about.com/library/weekly/aa081198.htm

Results 1 - 10 of about 60,000 for undergo an internship

UN-HABITAT : Internship
... For all overseas candidates, a certificate of fitness to undergo an internship, duly signed and stamped by a qualified examining physician is required to be ...
www.unhabitat.org/vacancy/internship.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "To do an internship" is not very elegant at all and "undergo" sounds like an operation to me, despite the Google hits
29 mins
  -> unfortunate

agree  vankovak
34 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  vixen: disagree with 'undergo' because it is way too passive; agree with 'do'.
41 mins
  -> then give us a partial agree!

neutral  conejo: I agree with "do" but not with "undergo": agree with Vixen's comment
6 hrs
  ->  then give us a partial agree

neutral  Refugio: maybe you are thinking of undertake?
15 hrs
  -> coluld work also - Results 1 - 10 of about 3,620 for "undertake an internship"

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete an internship


Explanation:
If it's over, I'd use "to complete an internship".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 09:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SO, YOU WANT TO COMPLETE AN INTERNSHIP…..

What is an internship

It is a worksite experience during which a student—with guidance and supervision at the workplace—completes a planned series of activities, st of learning objectives, or project(s) designed to give a broad understanding of a business or occupational area. \"

http://www.longmeadow.org/rsc/internship.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 09:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts, I\'d still use \"complete\", even if it\'s not over - see link above.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
26 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
43 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: reads confusing to me: I'm sure they need to be authorized to work even to START an internship.++Elegant as it may be, in a legal information text (for foreign students!) it may read confusing.
4 hrs
  -> "complete" doesn't necessarily mean "finish" - it's just a more elegant way of saying "do an internship" // This is perfectly normal English and the asker has not requested a version aimed especially at non-natives (no offence intended)

agree  John Bowden: "complete" is fine (doesn't just mean the final stages, it means "start, perform and successfully finish"
4 hrs

neutral  conejo: "complete" implies that you will finish the internship, which may or may not be true. I agree with A. Demyanov's comment
6 hrs

disagree  Refugio: Agree with Alex and Conejo
7 hrs
  -> Agree with John

disagree  airmailrpl: "complete" implies that you will finish the internship, which may or may not be true..../ doesn't apply
22 hrs
  -> So it doesn't apply to those aiming to start an internship and give up halfway?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
why not simplify matters and say: students looking for an internship?


Explanation:
do you really need an extra verb?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 12:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apply for an internship
seek a work placement
take up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: True, in this case, but that's fudging the issue somewhat :-) // What are your feelings about "do", Chris?
11 mins
  -> in a way yes but looking at the sentence.....it seems most logical

agree  Arcoiris: I agree with the idea of simplifying matters, so I go with this answer, but the question still stands, and I think "to do" an internship is the best option
49 mins

agree  Olga B: I think this is the best option, but if we are speaking about the right verb, then both "do" and "complete" may be used.
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  tappi_k
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: depends on the rest of the text, but 'looking for' sounds a bit too informal to me.
1 hr
  -> I copied that from asker's first example - this then changed but how was I to know in advance?

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: One doesn't need work authorization to apply for/look for/seek a/ job or internship. It's legal to apply but illegal to work.
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: complete sounds better to me
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to do an internship


Explanation:
I don't think you can go wrong with 'do an internship'. This phrase is also used by a number of educational institutions in the UK.

Verbs such as undergo or follow indicate a rather passive involvement, whereas an internship usually requires a lot of active involvement in order to make it work.

The best way to do an internship in the U.S. is through enrolling in an academic program such as the Diploma Programs. The Diploma Programs can take about three months up to a year or longer to complete and allow you to do an internship upon successful completion. A good Diploma Program will also guarantee students an internship site and save them from the hassle of going through the entire search process themselves.
http://www.intstudy.com/articles/nusinter.htm

Who can do an internship?

The Internship Programme is open to Junior and Senior degree students of any discipline. Your GPA must equal or exceed 2.75 at the time of application, and you must have the prior approval of your Advisor.
http://www.richmond.ac.uk/undergraduates/special_programs/in...

Where can I do an internship?
Will I be paid?
When can I do an internship?
How long can I spend at WestLB AG?
Can I do a one year placement?
https://www.westlbcareers.com/Brochure/InternFAQ.asp

Question 3. Does everyone do an internship during the summer vacation?
Answer. Research by the Association of Graduate Recruiters has shown that internships are the number one way in which organisations recruit graduate hires. We therefore "recruit" internships from employers to meet demand from participants, based on data we collect over the course of your first year on the programme. What we find is that not everyone wants to do an internship - in our first year, about half of participants are.
http://www.teachfirst.org.uk/the_facts/your_questions_answer...

Q. Can I do an internship (e.g. in the House of Commons or in the British Museum) alongside my studies?
A. No. But you could consider staying in the UK over the summer vacation and working under the BUNAC 'Blue Card' scheme in some appropriate placement.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/prospective-students/study-abroad-guide...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with this one. I am inclined to agree with Ian that it's rather inelegant (in BrE at least), but on a global scale it seems to be the best - and easiest - option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: It's not wrong, but it's very inelegant
20 mins
  -> It's commonly used and easily understood by both natives and non-natives.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo: "Do an internship" is really the only word that is commonly used (in the US, at least). In my opinion "do" is the proper word.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, conejo

agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Refugio: Not inelegant at all.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Java Cafe
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I "did" one! :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Rusinterp: possible
20 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursue an internship


Explanation:
SU School of Information Studies - Finding an Internship... Academic Advisor: Your advisor has probably worked with other students in similar situations, and may have suggestions for where you can pursue an internship. ...
istweb.syr.edu/courses/ advising/careerplanning/finding.asp

What to Expect from an Internship | Career Advice - Inova Health ...... A great way to do this is to pursue an internship in a field of your choice. Once you've chosen your internship, what should you expect from the experience? ...
www.inova.org/inovapublic.srt/ careers/advice/internshipexpectations.htm


Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
US or UK?


Explanation:
In US English, internship seems to be used, as Ian suggests, for a period of work-based experience in any organisation - but in the UK, the normal word for this is "placement" - sometimes "work placement" or "industrial placement" - internships are usually done in a hospital (and even then it sounds American to me).

I think "complete" is OK, or "undertake" or "carry out" would be possible to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to*o*!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What about changing the noun to a verb - intern


Explanation:
It seems to me that the discussion of various verbs and their meanings to accompany "xxx an internship", and then what internship itself means in various versions of English could be neatly sidestepped by changing the phrase to read: ...citizens need a work permit to intern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-04 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a quick search using \"when you intern\", and the usage to mean gain professional experience seems common across the USA. The irony of variety of meanings is not lost, however!

http://web.utk.edu/~globe/pao/work.php (University of Tennessee)
Interning Abroad
Just as it is in the United States, interning abroad is an excellent way to gain valuable professional experience, but when you intern abroad you also get to visit another culture. The organizations below can help you find the perfect fit.


http://www.phaseforward.com/about_employment_intern.html (Program based in Massachusetts)
When you intern at Phase Forward you open the door to future career opportunities. Successful interns are often invited back for future internships. Phase Forward has hired many former interns for regular full-time jobs after graduation.


http://www.wlsc.edu/Academics/Internship.asp (Wisconsin\'s West State Liberty College)
WHY INTERN? This hands-on work experience can be a critical stepping stone to professional success. When you intern, you test your interests, develop new strengths, and learn of opportunities and career paths. Since internships are increasingly popular with employers, you gain an important edge in the competitive job market. To obtain information about internships in your major field, you should contact your academic advisor or Department Chair. For information about an internship in Washington, D.C. continue to read this page and follow the links at the left. West Liberty State College students have the opportunity to spend a semester in Washington, D.C. interning in some of the nation\'s most prestigious corporations and agencies.

Rosemary Schmid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I hope this is a joke - the verb "to intern" means to lock someone away.. (usually in time of war)
17 hrs
  -> I did a quick search using "when you intern", and the usage to mean gain professional experience seems common across the USA. The irony of variety of meanings is not lost, however!