KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

tutor - lecturer - professor

English translation: general differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tutor - lecturer - professor
English translation:general differences
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

21:16 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: tutor - lecturer - professor
Could anybody explain to me in which ways they are different in a University context in the UK?
Thank you!
Elizabeth
Several differences
Explanation:
a tutor - generally a teacher of one-to-one or one-to-few pupils who advises, coaches or supports a student's learning, for example a dissertation/thesis/project tutor.

a lecturer - a teacher who lectures, give lectures or informative classes to whole groups of students. A lecturer will also research and produce a few papers per academic year that are published.

professor - he/she can lecture, publish academic papers/research too, but the title professor is one of academic achievement from advanced study and research. This is a more senior title than 'lecturer'. Perhaps he/she will have a senior role in the university: head of department, head of faculty, etc.

For example, a professor can lecture and so he/she can be a lecturer as part of his/her job.

I hope it helps,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Several differences
Neil Phillipson
4 +1more comments
Armorel Young


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Several differences


Explanation:
a tutor - generally a teacher of one-to-one or one-to-few pupils who advises, coaches or supports a student's learning, for example a dissertation/thesis/project tutor.

a lecturer - a teacher who lectures, give lectures or informative classes to whole groups of students. A lecturer will also research and produce a few papers per academic year that are published.

professor - he/she can lecture, publish academic papers/research too, but the title professor is one of academic achievement from advanced study and research. This is a more senior title than 'lecturer'. Perhaps he/she will have a senior role in the university: head of department, head of faculty, etc.

For example, a professor can lecture and so he/she can be a lecturer as part of his/her job.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: well put
9 mins
  -> thanks Attila

agree  Ian Burley: Precise and clear
14 mins
  -> thanks iburley

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: A professor can also act as a tutor. I'm considering doing a master's during spring 2005. One of my possible tutors is a professor.
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Jackie Bowman: Absolutely, though Amorel's comments are worth taking into account, too. Worth stressing that a professor in the UK is different from in the US (where every university teacher is a "professor").
2 hrs

agree  humbird: Good explanation! On this I don't see much difference between US and UK. Though professor is usually in tenure-track. Which means (s)he has highest job security.
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good explanation.
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more comments


Explanation:
A professor is a head of a university department. So the Department of German will be headed by the Professor of German, and so on.

Lecturers are less senior staff in the department, and will do some of the teaching. There may be different grades of lecturer - junior lecturer, senior lecturer or whatever.

A tutor is a member of the teaching staff who spends some of his/her time supervising and helping students. Often each student is assigned a tutor who is the person with whom they can talk about any overall problems in their course or subject, and who helps them organise their work. It is perfectly possible that a particular student's tutor will be one of the lecturers, because most of the teaching staff will probably be assigned a small number of students to whom they act as tutor.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
11 hrs