KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

Diagnosed with IEP

English translation: Diagnosed and has an IEP


21:37 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Diagnosed with IEP
This appears in a table concerning selection criteria for participation in Head Start programs, and IEP stands for Individualized Education Program. I am translating this into Spanish, and could use some help clarifying the meaning. I was under the impression one could only be diagnosed with an illness, what are they trying to convey here? I would assume this should mean child has been assigned to an IEP. Any help greatly appreciated :)


Disability (Severity should be determined in diagnosis. Consult with Disability Specialist.)

Severe (Diagnosed with IEP)
Mild (Diagnosed with IEP)

Moderate (Diagnosed with IEP)
Other (Diagnosed with IEP)
N – No Disability
Susana Galilea
United States
English translation:Diagnosed and has an IEP
Explanation:
Trust me, I translate this material day in and day out in the state of Nebraska. This means that the student has already been identified, tested, and because of the results of the "testing", an IEP has been made for the student according to his/her educational needs.

IEP means Individualized Education Program. These are usually put together by professional school personnel such as school psychologists, speech and language therapists, occupational and physical therapists, and the studetn's "regular" teacher.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
I confirmed this with the client. Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Diagnosed and has an IEP
Hardy Moreno
3 +1diagnosed, with iep
Angela Dickson
4 -1evaluated using the IEP process
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diagnosed with iep
evaluated using the IEP process


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the child has been evaluated using the IEP process.
--
Enrolling in special education services begins with an evaluation, used to create an Individualized Education Plan (IEP). An IEP may be appropriate for children who are out of school for an extended period of time due to illness.
Children who have already been receiving special education due to a learning disability, a developmental delay, or speech and/or language problems can also benefit from a new IEP that takes into account new educational needs due to the illness. An IEP may also be useful for children who have been out of a regular school schedule and are about to return; during the transition, they may require extra assistance.
Special services provided through an IEP may include: extra educational help and coordination, occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy and special transportation.
An IEP typically includes the following components:
Assessment of the child’s current level of educational performance
Impact of the illness on learning, thinking, energy/fatigue
Medical precautions and special needs (if any), for example: central venous access device, extra bathroom breaks, drinking water during class, snacks, limited sun exposure, modified physical education, etc.
Statement of goals to be achieved under the IEP
Statement of educational services that the child needs
Date the educational services will begin
Description of the extent to which the child will participate in regular education programs
Justification for the type of educational placement the child will have
List of individuals responsible for the implementation of the IEP
Objective criteria and evaluation procedures
http://www.curesearch.org/parentsfamilies/newlydiagnosed/art...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hardy Moreno: The IEP is made after the student has been evaluated. IEP is a personalized education plan.
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnosed with iep
diagnosed, with iep


Explanation:

Perhaps you should simply imagine a comma after 'diagnosed' - i.e. the two criteria that the child must fulfil are that he/she must have been diagnosed with some disability, and he/she must have be assigned an IEP.

"School systems CANNOT diagnose ADD or ADHD. It is a medical diagnosis. School personnel may indicate that they have observed behaviors that may be indicative of ADD or ADHD. You need to have a doctor's diagnosis. This is also true for dyslexia. The IEP team can develop a plan to deal with ADD/ADHD and/or dyslexia type behaviors but educators are not qualified to diagnose either ADD/ADHD or dyslexia."

from the website below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-16 21:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above info on ADD/ADHD can be generalised to other disabilities - the point being that the diagnosis is separate from the assigning of an IED, as an IED is not assigned by medical staff. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.addchoices.com/iep_hints_for_teachers_and_parents...
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: However, while a school can't diagnose, they CAN identify a student with a specific education problem and form an IEP accordingly. Psychologists in School districts can do this. Diagnosis is usually from a Dr.
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diagnosed and has an IEP


Explanation:
Trust me, I translate this material day in and day out in the state of Nebraska. This means that the student has already been identified, tested, and because of the results of the "testing", an IEP has been made for the student according to his/her educational needs.

IEP means Individualized Education Program. These are usually put together by professional school personnel such as school psychologists, speech and language therapists, occupational and physical therapists, and the studetn's "regular" teacher.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I confirmed this with the client. Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks