ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

method and methodology

English translation: methodology vs. method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:method and methodology
English translation:methodology vs. method
Entered by: karrol

15:24 Mar 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: method and methodology
what's the difference between, say, teaching methodology and teaching method?
karrol
methodology vs. method
Explanation:
meth·od·ol·o·gy
Pronunciation Key (mth-dl-j)
n. pl. meth·od·ol·o·gies

1.
1. A body of practices, procedures, and rules used by those who work in a discipline or engage in an inquiry; a set of working methods: the methodology of genetic studies; a poll marred by faulty methodology.
2. The study or theoretical analysis of such working methods.
2. The branch of logic that deals with the general principles of the formation of knowledge.
3. Usage Problem. Means, technique, or procedure; method.

Usage Note: Methodology can properly refer to the theoretical analysis of the methods appropriate to a field of study or to the body of methods and principles particular to a branch of knowledge. In this sense, one may speak of objections to the methodology of a geographic survey (that is, objections dealing with the appropriateness of the methods used) or of the methodology of modern cognitive psychology (that is, the principles and practices that underlie research in the field). In recent years, however, methodology has been increasingly used as a pretentious substitute for method in scientific and technical contexts, as in The oil company has not yet decided on a methodology for restoring the beaches. People may have taken to this practice by influence of the adjective methodological to mean “pertaining to methods.” Methodological may have acquired this meaning because people had already been using the more ordinary adjective methodical to mean “orderly, systematic.” But the misuse of methodology obscures an important conceptual distinction between the tools of scientific investigation (properly methods) and the principles that determine how such tools are deployed and interpreted.

meth·od
Pronunciation Key (mthd)
n.

1. A means or manner of procedure, especially a regular and systematic way of accomplishing something: a simple method for making a pie crust; mediation as a method of solving disputes. See Usage Note at methodology.
2. Orderly arrangement of parts or steps to accomplish an end: random efforts that lack method.
3. The procedures and techniques characteristic of a particular discipline or field of knowledge: This field course gives an overview of archaeological method.
4. Method A technique of acting in which the actor recalls emotions and reactions from past experience and uses them in identifying with and individualizing the character being portrayed.

[Middle English, medical procedure, from Latin methodus, method, from Greek methodos, pursuit, method : meta-, beyond, after; see meta- + hodos, way, journey.]

These nouns refer to the plans or procedures followed to accomplish a task or attain a goal. Method implies a detailed, logically ordered plan: “I do not know of a better method for choosing a presidential nominee” (Harry S. Truman). System suggests order, regularity, and coordination of methods: “Of generalship, of strategic system... there was little or none” (John Morely). A routine is a habitual, often tiresome method: “The common business of the nation... is carried on in a constant routine by the clerks of the different offices” (Tobias Smollett). Manner and fashion emphasize personal or distinctive behavior: a clearly articulated manner of speaking; issuing orders in an arbitrary and abrasive fashion. Mode often denotes a manner influenced by or arising from tradition or custom: a nomadic mode of life. Way is the least specific of these terms: “It is absurd to think that the only way to tell if a poem is lasting is to wait and see if it lasts” (Robert Frost).
Selected response from:

xxxJeffFish
Grading comment
thank you everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4methodology: system of methodsjuvera
5 +1teaching...
Dina Abdo
4 +1methodology = body of methods, rules and postulates employed by a discipline
Attila Piróth
3one is specific, the other is generalRania K
3s.b.xxxsilvia b
3methodology vs. methodxxxJeffFish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methodology = body of methods, rules and postulates employed by a discipline


Explanation:
According to Webster's.
A particular excercise can be considered as a teaching method - for, say, learning the multiplication table of 9.
Methodology is much more global.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methodology vs. method


Explanation:
meth·od·ol·o·gy
Pronunciation Key (mth-dl-j)
n. pl. meth·od·ol·o·gies

1.
1. A body of practices, procedures, and rules used by those who work in a discipline or engage in an inquiry; a set of working methods: the methodology of genetic studies; a poll marred by faulty methodology.
2. The study or theoretical analysis of such working methods.
2. The branch of logic that deals with the general principles of the formation of knowledge.
3. Usage Problem. Means, technique, or procedure; method.

Usage Note: Methodology can properly refer to the theoretical analysis of the methods appropriate to a field of study or to the body of methods and principles particular to a branch of knowledge. In this sense, one may speak of objections to the methodology of a geographic survey (that is, objections dealing with the appropriateness of the methods used) or of the methodology of modern cognitive psychology (that is, the principles and practices that underlie research in the field). In recent years, however, methodology has been increasingly used as a pretentious substitute for method in scientific and technical contexts, as in The oil company has not yet decided on a methodology for restoring the beaches. People may have taken to this practice by influence of the adjective methodological to mean “pertaining to methods.” Methodological may have acquired this meaning because people had already been using the more ordinary adjective methodical to mean “orderly, systematic.” But the misuse of methodology obscures an important conceptual distinction between the tools of scientific investigation (properly methods) and the principles that determine how such tools are deployed and interpreted.

meth·od
Pronunciation Key (mthd)
n.

1. A means or manner of procedure, especially a regular and systematic way of accomplishing something: a simple method for making a pie crust; mediation as a method of solving disputes. See Usage Note at methodology.
2. Orderly arrangement of parts or steps to accomplish an end: random efforts that lack method.
3. The procedures and techniques characteristic of a particular discipline or field of knowledge: This field course gives an overview of archaeological method.
4. Method A technique of acting in which the actor recalls emotions and reactions from past experience and uses them in identifying with and individualizing the character being portrayed.

[Middle English, medical procedure, from Latin methodus, method, from Greek methodos, pursuit, method : meta-, beyond, after; see meta- + hodos, way, journey.]

These nouns refer to the plans or procedures followed to accomplish a task or attain a goal. Method implies a detailed, logically ordered plan: “I do not know of a better method for choosing a presidential nominee” (Harry S. Truman). System suggests order, regularity, and coordination of methods: “Of generalship, of strategic system... there was little or none” (John Morely). A routine is a habitual, often tiresome method: “The common business of the nation... is carried on in a constant routine by the clerks of the different offices” (Tobias Smollett). Manner and fashion emphasize personal or distinctive behavior: a clearly articulated manner of speaking; issuing orders in an arbitrary and abrasive fashion. Mode often denotes a manner influenced by or arising from tradition or custom: a nomadic mode of life. Way is the least specific of these terms: “It is absurd to think that the only way to tell if a poem is lasting is to wait and see if it lasts” (Robert Frost).

xxxJeffFish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you everybody

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
methodology
1 : a body of methods, rules, and postulates employed by a discipline : a particular procedure or set of procedures
2 : the analysis of the principles or procedures of inquiry in a particular field

Methodology is the discourse about method.
I am a teacher: my methods include encouraging my students to speak Italian only in class, explaining grammar rules with a wide range of examples... This discussion about my teaching methods is my methodology.
hth!

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
methodology: system of methods


Explanation:
Method; a particular procedure for approaching or accomplishing something, particularly a systematic or established way to do it.

Methodology: a system of methods used in a particular area os study or activity, like teaching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-03-17 15:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os=of

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: Yes, as a teacher I cannot agree more. Word "particular " is very important.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, pretty.

agree  mstkwasa: Very succint and clear definitions.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mstkwasa.

agree  Can Altinbay: For the reason cited by mstkwasa, I like this one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Can.

agree  tappi_k
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one is specific, the other is general


Explanation:
I don't know if I can explain this clearly; but I'm giving it a try.... Teaching methodology means the usage, the employment, of some method(s); whereas teaching "a method" means using that one particular method/way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-03-17 16:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ... whereas \"a teaching method\" means...

Rania K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching...


Explanation:
teaching methodology is teaching the science of methods, while teaching methods is teaching ways of doing soomething. So, when teaching a method, you'll be in some how practising methodology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 48 mins (2005-03-18 17:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the mistake:) (soomething=something)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Summarised nicely.
17 mins
  -> thx :)