KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

in-house

English translation: in-house


01:14 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: in-house
PU-potting in-house

Electronics for irons
Motion- and position-control by ASIC and ball-sensor
In-house designed plastics
PU-potting in-house
ectranslator
China
English translation:in-house
Explanation:
In-house
The ‘PU potting’ will be done by employees on the company pay-roll, i.e. it will not be necessary to pay an outside agency to do the work
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3within company (in company)
Saiwai Translation Services
5the factory does it own potting services
airmailrpl
5Conducted within, coming from within or being within an organization, group or company.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4internally, without outside assistance
Balasubramaniam L.
4in-houseLancashireman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house


Explanation:
In-house
The ‘PU potting’ will be done by employees on the company pay-roll, i.e. it will not be necessary to pay an outside agency to do the work


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within company (in company)


Explanation:
In-house means within company.

Plastics are designed within company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 01:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been designed by company employees only.

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmad!!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! Marju Galitsos

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Thank you! Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internally, without outside assistance


Explanation:
In-house means the company or institution does it within itself, using its own resources, skills, and employees and no external agency is involved in the development of the thing.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conducted within, coming from within or being within an organization, group or company.


Explanation:
in-house (nhous)
adj.
Conducted within, coming from, or being within an organization or group: an in-house computer system; in-house counsel; an in-house newsletter
www.thefreedictionary.com/in-house

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the factory does it own potting services


Explanation:
PU-potting in-house => the factory does it own potting services

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36