KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Environmentally benign chemical process

English translation: Environmentally neutral


02:54 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Environmentally benign chemical process
Environmentally benign chemical process
Or environmentally sustainable process

Which is better?
Mitsuko
English translation:Environmentally neutral
Explanation:
That ties in with carbon neutral, which is a fairly popular phrase these days, as well as conveying the meaning of not affecting the environment adversely.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I checked this by googling.
There were more than 30,000 hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Environmentally neutralkmtext
4 +1environment-friendly
Erich Ekoputra
4chemical process with no environmental impact
webguru


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally benign chemical process
chemical process with no environmental impact


Explanation:
It is really the same... but I guess you wished to change it to sound less "foreign", so I replaced the word "benign".

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally benign
environment-friendly


Explanation:
If you want to seek a more popular term for something that is harmless to environment. There is some 1.2 million google hits for EF against 623 kilo environmentally benign, indicating the popularity of the term.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henrique!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally benign chemical process
Environmentally neutral


Explanation:
That ties in with carbon neutral, which is a fairly popular phrase these days, as well as conveying the meaning of not affecting the environment adversely.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I checked this by googling.
There were more than 30,000 hits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day10 hrs