KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

partial exposure method

English translation: yes


13:35 Mar 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: partial exposure method
In uniformity field calibration, there are methods such as constant power method, constant fiend (strength) method, independent window method, and partial exposure method. Constant power method, constant field (strength) method, and independent window method are OK. But I wonder if “partial exposure method” is a right word. Please help.
Mitsuko
English translation:yes
Explanation:
partial refers to exposure: method of partial exposure, partial exposure method.

Although Google came up with few hits, I would say that the wording itself is okay.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I was informed tha t "partial illumination" is the right word.
But thank you Els and Erigh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fractional exposure method
Erich Ekoputra
3yes
Els Spin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes


Explanation:
partial refers to exposure: method of partial exposure, partial exposure method.

Although Google came up with few hits, I would say that the wording itself is okay.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
I was informed tha t "partial illumination" is the right word.
But thank you Els and Erigh.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractional exposure method


Explanation:
I think the two terms refer to the same idea.

Ref:
http://www.springerlink.com/index/NJ365533213G247X.pdf
The method of fractional exposure has the advantage indisputably only if the slope k of the calibration. curve from the fictitious standards exactly equals ...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian