KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

grounded

English translation: grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded
English translation:grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:18 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: grounded
I need your kind help to understand this term so I can translate it into Hindi. The project is about air conditioner installation manual and the sentence reads "If shielded wires are not properly grounded on one end, it can lead to communication problems."
Pundora
India
grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable
Explanation:
"If shielded wires are not properly grounded on one end, it can lead to communication problems." => grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable

ground

A ground is a direct electrical connection to the earth, a connection to a particular point in an electrical or electronic circuit, or an indirect connection that operates as the result of capacitance between wireless equipment and the earth or a large mass of conductive material.

Electrical grounding is important because it provides a reference voltage level (called zero potential or ground potential) against which all other voltages in a system are established and measured. An effective electrical ground connection also minimizes the susceptibility of equipment to interference, reduces the risk of equipment damage due to lightning, eliminates electrostatic buildup that can damage system components, and helps protect personnel who service and repair electrical, electronic, and computer systems. In effect, an electrical ground drains away any unwanted buildup of electrical charge. When a point is connected to a good ground, that point tends to stay at a constant voltage, regardless of what happens elsewhere in the circuit or system. The earth, which forms the ultimate ground, has the ability to absorb or dissipate an unlimited amount of electrical charge.

An earth ground usually consists of a ground rod (or a set of ground rods) driven into the soil. At sea, the salt water forms a good earth ground if a corrosion-resistant metal plate having large surface area (such as the hull or keel) is placed in contact with it. In a car, a truck, a boat in fresh water, an aircraft, or a spacecraft, there is no such thing as a true earth ground. But if the mass of metal comprising the vehicle is substantial, that mass can simulate an earth ground reasonably well. An earth ground minimizes the susceptibility of electronic equipment to interference from other devices. In large, base-station wireless installations, a good earth ground also provides a certain measure of protection from the destructive effects of lightning. .......
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci861575,00...


Earthing system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In electricity supply systems, an earthing system defines the electrical potential of the conductors relative to that of the Earth's conductive surface. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earthing_system


Ground (electricity) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Electrical circuits may be connected to ground (earth) for several reasons. .... In electricity supply systems, an earthing system defines the electrical ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)

Earthing (Grounding) Your Hi-Fi - Tricks and Techniques
Earthing (Grounding) Your Hi-Fi. Detailed explanations of the safety and sonic aspects of proper earthing (grounding) techniques.
http://sound.westhost.com/earthing.htm

EARTHING
The earth is made up of materials that is electrically conductive. A fault current will flow to 'earth' through the live conductor, provided it is earthed . ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/C0121286/earthing.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable
airmailrpl
3 +3see explanation
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +1connected to the local 'ground' (which may not be the actual Earth)
Tony M


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
ground (from encarta)=electrical connection to ground for safety: an electrical connection to the ground intended to carry current safely away from a circuit in the event of a fault, or a wire that makes such a connection



Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: grounding or earthing can protect people from electric shock.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable


Explanation:
"If shielded wires are not properly grounded on one end, it can lead to communication problems." => grounding or earthing of the shielding on the cable

ground

A ground is a direct electrical connection to the earth, a connection to a particular point in an electrical or electronic circuit, or an indirect connection that operates as the result of capacitance between wireless equipment and the earth or a large mass of conductive material.

Electrical grounding is important because it provides a reference voltage level (called zero potential or ground potential) against which all other voltages in a system are established and measured. An effective electrical ground connection also minimizes the susceptibility of equipment to interference, reduces the risk of equipment damage due to lightning, eliminates electrostatic buildup that can damage system components, and helps protect personnel who service and repair electrical, electronic, and computer systems. In effect, an electrical ground drains away any unwanted buildup of electrical charge. When a point is connected to a good ground, that point tends to stay at a constant voltage, regardless of what happens elsewhere in the circuit or system. The earth, which forms the ultimate ground, has the ability to absorb or dissipate an unlimited amount of electrical charge.

An earth ground usually consists of a ground rod (or a set of ground rods) driven into the soil. At sea, the salt water forms a good earth ground if a corrosion-resistant metal plate having large surface area (such as the hull or keel) is placed in contact with it. In a car, a truck, a boat in fresh water, an aircraft, or a spacecraft, there is no such thing as a true earth ground. But if the mass of metal comprising the vehicle is substantial, that mass can simulate an earth ground reasonably well. An earth ground minimizes the susceptibility of electronic equipment to interference from other devices. In large, base-station wireless installations, a good earth ground also provides a certain measure of protection from the destructive effects of lightning. .......
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci861575,00...


Earthing system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In electricity supply systems, an earthing system defines the electrical potential of the conductors relative to that of the Earth's conductive surface. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earthing_system


Ground (electricity) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Electrical circuits may be connected to ground (earth) for several reasons. .... In electricity supply systems, an earthing system defines the electrical ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)

Earthing (Grounding) Your Hi-Fi - Tricks and Techniques
Earthing (Grounding) Your Hi-Fi. Detailed explanations of the safety and sonic aspects of proper earthing (grounding) techniques.
http://sound.westhost.com/earthing.htm

EARTHING
The earth is made up of materials that is electrically conductive. A fault current will flow to 'earth' through the live conductor, provided it is earthed . ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/C0121286/earthing.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  V_N
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
3 days3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connected to the local 'ground' (which may not be the actual Earth)


Explanation:
In electronics, we talk a lot about 'ground', but don't necessarily mean an actual to the 'earth' below our feet — as would be the case in this specific context.

For safety, in electrical work, 'ground' usually literally means the earth — because it is importnat for people standing on the ground / earth not to get an electric shock.

However, in electronic work, 'ground' is very often used in a more general way, to mean the common part of the entire circuit system — very often taken as the zero voltage side of the power supply rail, and almost always connected to the major metalwork of the unit (hence why it is often still also referred to as 'chassis').

Of course, it is very likely that this 'local ground' is eventually going to be connected at some point to 'real' earth — but in a signals context (as here) that isn't really the key point. For a signals cable, it is important that the shielding is connected to the RIGHT ground (i.e. the local 'signal ground') and not just any old earth connection that moight happen to be around!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
13 days
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!