KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

a sentence

English translation: See explanation below...


08:23 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: a sentence
'Two, NEMA standard two hole tank grounding pads shall be supplied on diagonally opposite sides of the transformer tank.'
Please, explaine, are these two pieces of two-hole-tank grounding pads or something another?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
...on diagonally opposite sides of the transformer tank.

Yes, you're right: it means that there must be two grounding pads provided (diagonally positioned one either side of the tank) and that each of these pads must have 2 holes in it — you probably need to look up the actual NEMA standard for exact details.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I wanted to give Kudoz to John Vumbi Ilunga
since he has less points and all answers were more or less equal, but can not stand against the majority - Tonny has two 'agrees'. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
5it's two pads that have two holes eachBabelworth
4They are grounding pads to NEMA standardJohnGBell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's two pads that have two holes each


Explanation:
none

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are grounding pads to NEMA standard


Explanation:
It is a standard pad for attaching grounding (earthing) wires during maintenance
http://www.gs.on.ca/acrobat/CSB6CAT.PDF

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2, NEMA standard, 2-hole tank grounding pads shall be supplied...
See explanation below...


Explanation:
...on diagonally opposite sides of the transformer tank.

Yes, you're right: it means that there must be two grounding pads provided (diagonally positioned one either side of the tank) and that each of these pads must have 2 holes in it — you probably need to look up the actual NEMA standard for exact details.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
I wanted to give Kudoz to John Vumbi Ilunga
since he has less points and all answers were more or less equal, but can not stand against the majority - Tonny has two 'agrees'. Thanks to everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ken Cox: Can't imagine... 'minus' key can not be ignored and it still must be on its place. :) I use it for hyphen sometimes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: evidently US keyboards don't have hyphens any more... (and IMO the first comma is unnecessary and the second one optional)\\Fully agree re hyphens. Much current technical (US) English is more or less incomprehensible to outsiders.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken! According to Oxford, the US trend is to omit hyphens, but I think it is counter-productive in terms of comprehension and disambiguation / and I quite agree about the commas, I only added the second to try to make it clearer.

agree  kmtext
5 hrs