KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

(term for a specific type of cable)

English translation: info...


10:45 Apr 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Wiring
English term or phrase: (term for a specific type of cable)
Could anyone please provide the English term for this type of cable http://www.tmt-elkom.com/357/S070.html (top image)?

It is typically used for fixed AC mains wiring, mostly in closed premises, either plalstered into the wall or fixed with brackets (open installation). Rigid, with solid copper cores, PVC insulation, comes in 2- or 3-core versions only (active + neutral + evtl. ground).

There is a question about it from a colleague in KudoZ (BG>EN): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/energy_power_...
The context refers to wiring for park lighting, where such cable needs to be laid into a lamp-post.

This type of cable is widely used in Bulgaria and has a specific name - "мостов кабел" - meaning literally "bridge-type cable". However, we are at a loss trying to find the corresponding term in English, and are beginning to think there is no such cable in the practice of English-speaking countries. Some colleagues have found terms for cables which are partly similar but don't seem to be an exact equivalent in both structure and application type.

Anyone experienced in electrical wiring terms, please help - either here or directly in the BG>EN question (or both). TIA
invguy
Bulgaria
English translation:info...
Explanation:
In English, cables are usually named descriptively according to the type of conductor (solid, flexible, copper, aluminium, etc.), the number of conductors in the cable (2-core, 3-core. 2-core and earth, etc.), the cross-sectional area of the conductors, the type of insulation on each conductor and the type of overall cable sheath (PVC, etc.), and various other characteristics (fire-resistant, oil resistant, etc.)

There is also a coding sysem (I should say, there are many coding systems, some internationally recognised, others used only by certain manufacturers or in certain countries) which serves to reduce thee descriptions to short letter/number codes.

Looking at the picture in your link, I would describe it - on the basis of the only features we can see in the picture - as "two-core semi-rigid copper, PVC insulation, PVC sheath". But of course that is totally insufficient to correctly identify a cable to be used for a specific purpose such as lighting in a public park.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 12:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you try to find the complete technical specification of your "мостов кабел" and then search for cable having that specification on English-language websites, rather than trying to find translation for "мостов кабел" - which may well be Bulgarian electricians' jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final comment: "It is typically used for fixed AC mains wiring, ... plalstered into the wall" --> This is now illegal in most countries, owing the risk of eloctrocution when hanging photographs of your loved ones on the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-27 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the document mentioned by klyunchev (see Ask the Asker box) it states: "These plaited conductors are then oversheathed with a flexible transparent PVC jacket side by side in the same shotgun formation as the twin interconnect, ..."

'shotgun' comes of course from the similarity of the construction with that of a double-barelled shotgun.

If you google for 'shotgun electric cable' you will get a number of hits worth investigating.

If you can confirm that "мостов кабел" is electricians' jargon, and it is sufficient to find an equivalent jargon term in English (rather than a formal name) then 'shotgun cable' might be suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'flat-webbed building wire' :

Stegleitung, Glossar des BAZ Wien- [ Translate this page ]Englisch: flat webbed building wire Flache Elektroleitung, bei der die stromführenden Adern nebeneinander angeordnet sind, und durch eine.
glossar.baz.at/begriff.php?b_ID=18&s_ID=1&bs=145 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

This seems far more likely than 'tape conduit' found in some en-de on-line dictionaries,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Webbed Building Wire On GlobalSpecGlobalSpec offers a variety of flat webbed building wire for engineers and through SpecSearch the flat webbed building wire can be searched for the exact ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Flat_webbed_building_wire - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Efficiency Ratings On GlobalSpecRelated Keywords. elevator coupling rope, Engineered Capacity, flat rope wire, Flat webbed building wire, flat wire rope ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Efficiency_Ratings - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TEMPERATURE CONTROL and AUTOMATIC BALANCING VALVE TEMPERATURE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Flat webbed building wire: NYIF 1,5 mm². Choice of Cartridge:. FlowCon EVC valves can be installed with. either a standard composite cartridge, ...
www.flowcon.com/struct/pdf/USA/instructions/FlowCon EVC Ins... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In particular, the last webref which equates this type of cable to NYIF
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thans a lot, mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2info...
Robin Levey
4LANDSCAPE LIGHTING WIRE
airmailrpl
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LANDSCAPE LIGHTING WIRE


Explanation:
www.midsouthlighting.com/DIRECT-BURIAL.gif
choose the conductor size from the table

also
IRRIGATION CABLES / DIRECT BURIAL MAXI CONTROL CABLE
http://www.midsouthlighting.com/wire_&_cable.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion but I'm afraid this is not the exact type. Please see my note above.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
IMO how you should handle this depends on the purpose of the translation. If it to provide information to English-speaking contractors or builders performing work in Bulgaria, you should ideally provide the formal designation of the cable and the vernacular name used by Bulgarian electricians, in the form of a paraphrase or explanatory translation as appropriate.

If the purpose is to provide information for work to be performed outside of Bulgaria, you should be aware that electrical standards vary from one country to the next, so a type of cable available and commonly used in Bulgaria many not be available or not be approved for use in other countries. In such case you need to consult with the client to see how they want to handle this (e.g.provide the formal type designation and information about 'equivalent or better' types).

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that a very reasonable advice.

Asker: Ken, I took the liberty to quote your answer in the BG>EN question, as I find it particularly helpful for the asker. Hope you don't mind. Thanks again!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
info...


Explanation:
In English, cables are usually named descriptively according to the type of conductor (solid, flexible, copper, aluminium, etc.), the number of conductors in the cable (2-core, 3-core. 2-core and earth, etc.), the cross-sectional area of the conductors, the type of insulation on each conductor and the type of overall cable sheath (PVC, etc.), and various other characteristics (fire-resistant, oil resistant, etc.)

There is also a coding sysem (I should say, there are many coding systems, some internationally recognised, others used only by certain manufacturers or in certain countries) which serves to reduce thee descriptions to short letter/number codes.

Looking at the picture in your link, I would describe it - on the basis of the only features we can see in the picture - as "two-core semi-rigid copper, PVC insulation, PVC sheath". But of course that is totally insufficient to correctly identify a cable to be used for a specific purpose such as lighting in a public park.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 12:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you try to find the complete technical specification of your "мостов кабел" and then search for cable having that specification on English-language websites, rather than trying to find translation for "мостов кабел" - which may well be Bulgarian electricians' jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final comment: "It is typically used for fixed AC mains wiring, ... plalstered into the wall" --> This is now illegal in most countries, owing the risk of eloctrocution when hanging photographs of your loved ones on the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-27 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the document mentioned by klyunchev (see Ask the Asker box) it states: "These plaited conductors are then oversheathed with a flexible transparent PVC jacket side by side in the same shotgun formation as the twin interconnect, ..."

'shotgun' comes of course from the similarity of the construction with that of a double-barelled shotgun.

If you google for 'shotgun electric cable' you will get a number of hits worth investigating.

If you can confirm that "мостов кабел" is electricians' jargon, and it is sufficient to find an equivalent jargon term in English (rather than a formal name) then 'shotgun cable' might be suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'flat-webbed building wire' :

Stegleitung, Glossar des BAZ Wien- [ Translate this page ]Englisch: flat webbed building wire Flache Elektroleitung, bei der die stromführenden Adern nebeneinander angeordnet sind, und durch eine.
glossar.baz.at/begriff.php?b_ID=18&s_ID=1&bs=145 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

This seems far more likely than 'tape conduit' found in some en-de on-line dictionaries,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Webbed Building Wire On GlobalSpecGlobalSpec offers a variety of flat webbed building wire for engineers and through SpecSearch the flat webbed building wire can be searched for the exact ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Flat_webbed_building_wire - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Efficiency Ratings On GlobalSpecRelated Keywords. elevator coupling rope, Engineered Capacity, flat rope wire, Flat webbed building wire, flat wire rope ...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/Efficiency_Ratings - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TEMPERATURE CONTROL and AUTOMATIC BALANCING VALVE TEMPERATURE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Flat webbed building wire: NYIF 1,5 mm². Choice of Cartridge:. FlowCon EVC valves can be installed with. either a standard composite cartridge, ...
www.flowcon.com/struct/pdf/USA/instructions/FlowCon EVC Ins... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 23:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In particular, the last webref which equates this type of cable to NYIF

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thans a lot, mediamatrix!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the hints - please see my note above.

Asker: So it seems to boil down to "flat webbed building wire". As for the designation, the correct one seems to be NYIFY (2- or 3-core, PVC insulation, PVC sheath) - while NYIF normally comes as 3/4/5-core, PVC insulation, sheath from vulcanised rubber mixture: http://www.klering.de/technik/pvcleitung/nyifynyif/index.php


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I particularly agree with your first additional comment.
1 hr

agree  fourth: Very Detailed. I s'pose it would go in a large section(for the width) ICA 3321or ICTA 3422 conduit for under plaster
16 hrs