KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cable gauge, cross-section and diameter

English translation: Gauage , cross section, and diameter


12:54 Jul 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable gauge, cross-section and diameter
Hi,

I'm trying to determine the difference between the gauge of a cable, its cross-section and its diameter.

Please see here:
http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-cross-section.htm
xxxd_vachliot
English translation:Gauage , cross section, and diameter
Explanation:
Gauage (or AWG) is just another way to measure the diameter of certain cables using a specific measuring units, See explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wire_gauge

Cross section is the surfave area of the cable if you imagine it cut into slices. Each the surface area (2D) of rach slice.

And diameter is a straight line segment that passes through the center of the circle and whose endpoints are on the circle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-14 13:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gauge and diameter are basically the same thing, although the unit of measurement are different.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The relationship between theml isn given in the link you provided, what don't you understand?
Tony M
4 +1Gauage , cross section, and diameter
Shai Navé
3cable capacitance, cross-section and diameter
island-vlad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gauage , cross section, and diameter


Explanation:
Gauage (or AWG) is just another way to measure the diameter of certain cables using a specific measuring units, See explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wire_gauge

Cross section is the surfave area of the cable if you imagine it cut into slices. Each the surface area (2D) of rach slice.

And diameter is a straight line segment that passes through the center of the circle and whose endpoints are on the circle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-14 13:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gauge and diameter are basically the same thing, although the unit of measurement are different.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, the link I gave was for reference only, but the Wikipedia link gave me another link (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wire_gauge), which explains it. My problem was mainly with the word "gauge", becaue I had the impression that cable gauge was the same as cable diameter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Hello. This is all true (except I don't understand the bit about the "rach slice"), but all the information you present is on the asker's reference page. So how can we help him if he won't say what his problem is?
4 mins
  -> I meant each slice (a typo). I thought that he has difficulties distinguishing between these terms. That he wasn't quite sure what each term is "measuring" so I gave the above explanation.

agree  Liam Hamilton
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable capacitance, cross-section and diameter


Explanation:
1. Cable gauge is a cable capacitance (the number of wires inside a cable)
2. Cross-section is an area (unit2)
3. Diameter is a length (unit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-15 07:26:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, wire is but a wire, and it is not some cable. Cable gauge is a sort of cable caliber (capacity of cable) and of course, it has to do with cable size

island-vlad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, very clear explanation.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The relationship between theml isn given in the link you provided, what don't you understand?


Explanation:
gauge: a numerical reference that doesn't DIRECTLY give a measurement as such, but implies a specific size that can be inferred from look-up tables or formulæ, etc.

cross-section: the area of a cable, which is the dimension directly related to its resistance and/or current-carrying capacity (whichever happens to be most relevant in a given cointext...)

diameter: even from the most basic maths, the diamter of a circle is of course not the same as its area (= cross-section); but the diameter of a cable (the easiest thing to actually physically measure!) can be used to calculate its cross-sectional area.

In various different fields, any one (or more) of these terms may be used to describe cables.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-15 12:25:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, I am really astonished by your rude and ungrateful reaction to well-meaning people who are seeking to help you! I did NOT say "WHY don't you understand?" (which would be a rather pointless question!), but rather "WHAT don't you understand?" Your original question was not clearly enough worded, your note to Shai is exactly what we needed to know in you original question in order to understand where your probelm lay.

'gauge' only means 'diameter' in the loosest sense, and as Shai says, may be used to express several different dimensions; it basically just means 'how big it is (by some chosen criteria)" — however, in the specific context you quote, I suspect it does indeed specifically refer to 'gauge' in the sense of something like SWG, AWG etc., since that would be the logical complement to the 2 other items in the list.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tony, please refrain from asking questions of the "why don't you understand?" type. It's none of your business, if I understand, if I don't understand, or if I need native help to highlight the differences as clearly as possible. I asked a question and I don't appreciate indiscretions of the "why don't you understand" type. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, I hid my answer in frustration at the response I got....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! I find it astonishing that someone can be so aggressive and rude to people who are trying to help!

agree  Phong Le: "becaue I had the impression that cable gauge was the same as cable diameter" cable diameter is the diameter of the metallic core only, not included the insulation. Gauge is a nominal size of American system to refer to cable size
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong! Yes, now we have a clearer idea of what the question is, it's easier to explain! Not JUST 'AWG', though, there are other (less common) systems