KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fixture pack

English translation: Light fitting


15:28 Sep 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / dimmers
English term or phrase: fixture pack
Labor costs to remove and reinstall electronic fixture packs and/or ballasts.
[what is fixture pack?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:Light fitting
Explanation:
The "Ballast" is the starter used in Fluro lights, ceiling fans, door openers, gate closures, washing machines, Microwaves and in Xenon /heligen and HID lights Etc.

The Fixture pack is the light the mounting brackets and the brackets,clips and general hardware used in installing the equipment/fittings.

The Electronic fixture packs are the Electrical components that may have needed an Electrician or someone suitably qualified to install them.
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Light fitting
Gary D
3 +1installation package (kit of parts) for a lighting fixtureKen Cox
3conjuntos de acessórios
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjuntos de acessórios


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation package (kit of parts) for a lighting fixture


Explanation:
Based on the context, 'fixture' is short for 'lighting fixture' and an 'electronic fixture pack' probably means a kit of parts consisting of an electronic ballast for a fluorescent lamp (fixture) along with the hardware necessary for it installation

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
6 mins

neutral  Tony M: I'm not so sure that's the meaning of 'pack' here, Ken. I believe in this specific context, it simply means 'the electronics pack' (= module) used in the lighting fixture (= luminaire) (which has to be changed if dimming is added...) common in LX jargon
6 hrs
  -> anything's possible, I suppose, but 'module' isn't the first thing that 'pack' suggests to me\\OK, I'll take your word on it. You might want to drop a note in the Clarfification box to call the asker's attention to this (or even post an answer ;-) )

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Light fitting


Explanation:
The "Ballast" is the starter used in Fluro lights, ceiling fans, door openers, gate closures, washing machines, Microwaves and in Xenon /heligen and HID lights Etc.

The Fixture pack is the light the mounting brackets and the brackets,clips and general hardware used in installing the equipment/fittings.

The Electronic fixture packs are the Electrical components that may have needed an Electrician or someone suitably qualified to install them.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thank You