KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

PH (electricity-related)

English translation: Single Phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 PH (electricity)
English translation:Single Phase
Entered by: xxxntouzet

15:27 Apr 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: PH (electricity-related)
"220/240 VAC, 50 Hz, 1 PH (foreign)"
This appears in the technical specs of an industrial pump. What does "PH" stand for? Could be just a typo and mean "horse power" (I know from other details that this specific pump has 1 HP).

Any ideas?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
single-phase
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single Phase
A watt is the unit of measure used to express electrical power, generation and use. We choose light bulbs based on wattage. The greater the wattage, the higher the amount of power consumed to produce light.

In a single-phase AC circuit like the one in our homes, the relationship between wattage, voltage, and current is known as Watt\'s Law, and is stated as :

Watt\'s Law: W = V x A x p.f.
wattage equals voltage times current times power factor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cipco.apogee.net/foe/frws.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, it\'s one of the characteristics of power supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 17:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed to comply with European Community standards for
installation on 220/240 volt single-phase power systems. The integral
line filter built into the SCL Series complies with the relevant EU
Standards for EMC and RFI.

A piece of equipment built in the USA for the EU market.
http://www.actechdrives.com/documents/ds-sl-e1.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
thx!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6single-phasexxxntouzet
3Horse Power
two2tango


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
single-phase


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single Phase
A watt is the unit of measure used to express electrical power, generation and use. We choose light bulbs based on wattage. The greater the wattage, the higher the amount of power consumed to produce light.

In a single-phase AC circuit like the one in our homes, the relationship between wattage, voltage, and current is known as Watt\'s Law, and is stated as :

Watt\'s Law: W = V x A x p.f.
wattage equals voltage times current times power factor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cipco.apogee.net/foe/frws.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, it\'s one of the characteristics of power supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 17:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed to comply with European Community standards for
installation on 220/240 volt single-phase power systems. The integral
line filter built into the SCL Series complies with the relevant EU
Standards for EMC and RFI.

A piece of equipment built in the USA for the EU market.
http://www.actechdrives.com/documents/ds-sl-e1.pdf

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Bruce Popp: means that the three wires are "hot, neutral and ground"; two phases means that the three wires are "positive, negative and ground" where positive and negative are hot and of opposite phase
9 mins
  -> yes

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree with single-phase or monophase
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henk Peelen
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell: absolutely, single-phase in the USA.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  walzl: that is in USA, but this is european voltage standard (220V/50Hz) with two phases as far as I remember - just wondering...
2 hrs
  -> see above. Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Horse Power


Explanation:
Looks like a typo to me. When you specify the power input of a pump or any other industrial electrical equipment, the important parameters are input voltage, type of supply (AC/DC), frequency (if AC) and input power.



two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish