KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

pass through (meaning of sentence)

English translation: See explanation...


08:26 Mar 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pass through (meaning of sentence)
sensors - safety applications - muting function

this is the sentence:
"***Only one of these sources may pass through***, or be affected by, a programmable logic controller (PLC) or similar device.

Context:
General Muting Device Requirements

The muting devices (typically sensors or switches) must, at a minimum, comply with the following requirements:
There must be a minimum of two independent hard-wired muting devices.
The muting devices must either both have normally open contacts; or one device with a PNP output and one device with a NPN output, both of which must fulfil the input requirements listed in Table 2.
These contacts must close when the switch is operated, and must open (or not conduct) when the switch is not operated or in a power OFF condition.
The activation of the inputs to the muting function must be from separate sources.
These sources must be mounted separately in order to prevent an unsafe muting condition resulting from maladjustment, misalignment, or a single common mode failure. (For example: physical damage to the mounting surface could cause both muting devices to be knocked out of alignment, resulting in false muting input signals.)
***Only one of these sources may pass through***, or be affected by, a programmable logic controller (PLC) or similar device. The muting devices must be installed so that they can not be easily defeated or bypassed. The muting devices must be mounted so that their physical position and alignment can not be easily changed.

...does it mean, only one of these sources (power sources?) may be connected to a PLC or similar device....??

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation...
Explanation:
No! From the limited context available, I would interpret this as meaning that the 'sources' are not POWER sources, but sources of some kind of alarm signal. So it is in fact just ONE of these 'SIGNALs' coming from the various sources that is selected and allowed to pass through --- think of it like a big switch choosing between different inputs!
In fact, since these seem to be some restrictive conditions applied for security/safety reasons, it would probably be more accurate to view it like this:
"Not more than one of these sources may be routed via a PLC [etc.]..." --- since passing these signals through such an ancillary device could conceivably introduce a higher risk of breakdowns or errors.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks Dusty and thanks also to Edward, this was difficult to grade as aswers are both clear and correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See explanation...
Tony M
3 +1The sources are the muting devices.
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See explanation...


Explanation:
No! From the limited context available, I would interpret this as meaning that the 'sources' are not POWER sources, but sources of some kind of alarm signal. So it is in fact just ONE of these 'SIGNALs' coming from the various sources that is selected and allowed to pass through --- think of it like a big switch choosing between different inputs!
In fact, since these seem to be some restrictive conditions applied for security/safety reasons, it would probably be more accurate to view it like this:
"Not more than one of these sources may be routed via a PLC [etc.]..." --- since passing these signals through such an ancillary device could conceivably introduce a higher risk of breakdowns or errors.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks Dusty and thanks also to Edward, this was difficult to grade as aswers are both clear and correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I think the sources are the muting devices themselves.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Ed! Yes, I think you're right there....

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hacene!

agree  RHELLER: yes, signals
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, L/c!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sources are the muting devices.


Explanation:
That's how I read the context. The muting devices (of which there must be at least 2) send separate muting signals as inputs to the muting function, and only one of these devices is allowed to send its signal through a logic controller.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely (and so much more concisely put than my own answer!)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty!