KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

positive mode

English translation: No, Elena...


12:04 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: positive mode
sensors, safety applications, muting module

The contacts must be of positive opening (see page 52) design, with one or more NC contacts rated for safety (see the Banner Safety Catalogue for examples). In addition, the switches must be mounted in a ***positive mode***, to move/disengage the actuator from its home position and open the NC contact, when the guard opens.

positive mode = mounted so as to allows forced opening?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:No, Elena...
Explanation:
...your suggestion is not correct.
It seems to be meaning that opening the guard must actively operate the switch contacts, rather than merely release them (as would be simpler to achieve). In other words, rather than opening of the guard simply allowing the switch to spring into its 'open' position, the movement of the guard must actually operate (presumably, push) the switch --- more difficult to achieve in mechanical terms, but bringing added safety of operation.

In the specific case given, Clauwolf's answer is not incorrect, but I interpret this as going further than simply the SENSE in which [= which way round] the switch is mounted, but actually the way it is being operated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-31 14:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your added note, Elena --- no, I don\'t think it makes any difference; in that case, the \'positively\' is referring to the design/construction of the contact/switch itself, and not to the way it is mounted.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No, Elena...
Tony M
3 +1in negative mode the switch would shut the NC contacts
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in negative mode the switch would shut the NC contacts


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, Elena...


Explanation:
...your suggestion is not correct.
It seems to be meaning that opening the guard must actively operate the switch contacts, rather than merely release them (as would be simpler to achieve). In other words, rather than opening of the guard simply allowing the switch to spring into its 'open' position, the movement of the guard must actually operate (presumably, push) the switch --- more difficult to achieve in mechanical terms, but bringing added safety of operation.

In the specific case given, Clauwolf's answer is not incorrect, but I interpret this as going further than simply the SENSE in which [= which way round] the switch is mounted, but actually the way it is being operated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-31 14:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your added note, Elena --- no, I don\'t think it makes any difference; in that case, the \'positively\' is referring to the design/construction of the contact/switch itself, and not to the way it is mounted.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hacene!