KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

whisker switch

English translation: microswitch with long lever arm


12:16 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: whisker switch
sensors, safety, muting module

never heard of and it also seems quite "rare" in Internet, I only found a reference in the EN>FR section of ProZ to a commutateur à pédale (sorry for Frenche accents), but I don't know if it is reliable. Anyone happens to know what they are?

"Several types and combinations of mute devices can be used, including, but not limited to: limit switches, photoelectric sensors, positive-drive safety switches, inductive proximity sensors, and whisker switches.!

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:microswitch with long lever arm
Explanation:
...called a "whisker switch". This consists or a long lever that is attached to to the lever or a lever switch.
www.scioly.org/obb/read.php?action=print&TID=802

www.plccenter.com/Detail_New2.asp?PartNum=208LS1&Manufactur...

'microswitch con una linguetta lunga'??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 08:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sensitivity (invariably?) comes from the mechanical advantage of the length of the lever (rather than from the switch itself being in some way extra sensitive).
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks also to mk_lab.
I am still waiting customer's feedback, so I still have some doubts on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4->
mk_lab
4microswitch with long lever arm
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
->


Explanation:
Sensor with tiny (but very sensitive) whisker(s) actuating regilar electrical contact.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M: Only a guess on my part, but it seems likely; there do exist sensitive microswitches that have a thin wire (whisker) that actuates them mechanically. I can envisage that there COULD be other possibilities too, though....
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hacene: agree with Dusty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. And to Dusty for good explanation.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microswitch with long lever arm


Explanation:
...called a "whisker switch". This consists or a long lever that is attached to to the lever or a lever switch.
www.scioly.org/obb/read.php?action=print&TID=802

www.plccenter.com/Detail_New2.asp?PartNum=208LS1&Manufactur...

'microswitch con una linguetta lunga'??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 08:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sensitivity (invariably?) comes from the mechanical advantage of the length of the lever (rather than from the switch itself being in some way extra sensitive).

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks also to mk_lab.
I am still waiting customer's feedback, so I still have some doubts on this one