KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

run bar

English translation: See explanation...


12:33 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: run bar
sorry for the many questions, I am on a very tight schedule...

sensors, safety, muting module

Robot Load/Unload Station Application
This Station muting application uses two independent safety light screen circuits, each with its own muting circuit and muting devices (for example; polarized-retro reflective photoelectrics).
The application also includes ***run bars*** with two-hand
control, auxiliary controls, and E-Stop. The two-hand control is provided at each station to safeguard the operator during the momentary clamping action of the fixture while the safety light screen is muted.

could you describe what they are? In google I am only finding references to people running coffee bars and similar :-)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation...
Explanation:
I assume this is referring to a physical metal (etc.) bar that has to be pushed to make the machine run (= operate, function). Many industrial machines are designed like this, so that you have to use both hand to make it work, and hence, cannot possibly have one of your hands trapped in the machine... ! There are different ways of achieving this, like 2 buttons positioned too far apart to be operated by one hand, etc. But sometimes one of the actuator elements can be a bar, either to allow a degree of flexibility in the position of the operator's hand, or, for example, to allow foot operation; both hands must be used to operate the safety interlock, and then the foot is used to operate the bar that actually makes the machine work.
You can go to a great deal of trouble to stop people injuring themselves!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3control bars
Henrique Serra
3 +1See explanation...
Tony M
3You know, where you type in a program or something to run?
Ray Luo
1application device
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control bars


Explanation:
these should be bars containing icons and/or other controls for performing different tasks with the application/device...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
application device


Explanation:
could it be a bar (as in an area or device) to perform (run) some operations??? Because it says ther is a two-hand control, auxiliary controls and E-Stop and it could be the "things" that help you run the application.

I don't know if I have explain myself correclty. Maybe it has nothing to do with this...



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation...


Explanation:
I assume this is referring to a physical metal (etc.) bar that has to be pushed to make the machine run (= operate, function). Many industrial machines are designed like this, so that you have to use both hand to make it work, and hence, cannot possibly have one of your hands trapped in the machine... ! There are different ways of achieving this, like 2 buttons positioned too far apart to be operated by one hand, etc. But sometimes one of the actuator elements can be a bar, either to allow a degree of flexibility in the position of the operator's hand, or, for example, to allow foot operation; both hands must be used to operate the safety interlock, and then the foot is used to operate the bar that actually makes the machine work.
You can go to a great deal of trouble to stop people injuring themselves!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Something like operator's platform (board)
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You know, where you type in a program or something to run?


Explanation:
the bars that let you click to operate sth?


    Reference: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/index.php?board=33;action=dis...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese