KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

open or short

English translation: defective lamp - open or shorted


15:12 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: open or short
sensors, safety applications, muting module,

troubleshooting


Status/code: 35
Condition/Error: Mute Lamp Error
Action:
- Check/Replace Lamp (***open or short***)
- Check wiring and connector
- Check wiring and connector


that is... in order to check/replace the lamp, you need to open it or short-circuit it????

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:defective lamp - open or shorted
Explanation:
It's the ohher way around - if it's open (broken filament) or short-circuited, replace it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6defective lamp - open or shorted
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1Switch on, turn onAladdin
3My opinion
jccantrell
3open or shortKpy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Switch on, turn on


Explanation:
I think it means switch it on or turn it on, after checking/replacing the lamp.

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this would not be the usual meaning in this context...
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
defective lamp - open or shorted


Explanation:
It's the ohher way around - if it's open (broken filament) or short-circuited, replace it.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Capalbo
4 mins

agree  chopra_2002
57 mins

agree  Hacene
59 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab: Sure. And Elena, pleeee-ase never try to short-circuit the lamp when replacing it ;)
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's describing the possible ways the lamp may fail
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open or short


Explanation:
see below 31 to 34


    Reference: http://autorepair.about.com/library/ts/obd-i/bl-dtcs-08.htm
Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My opinion


Explanation:
The lamp is not working properly. This may be due to an open circuit to the lamp or a short circuit somewhere (rather than just a burnt bulb filament).

I believe they are referring to the type of "check" you are supposed to do to determine if this is the case.

Of course, most of us would just replace the bulb and do the checking AFTER the new bulb did not work, but who am I to question their instructions?

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Personally, I think the context makes it clear that it IS the lamp itself they are referring to, specifically
4 hrs