KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

delay (meaning of sentence)

English translation: ->


15:51 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: delay (meaning of sentence)
sensors, safety applications, muting module

the problem sentence is the last one:

Entry/Exit Applications
The muting devices must be placed to ensure that the points that trigger the mute’s start and end are very close to the safety light screen’s sensing field. This prevents personnel from following, or being pushed by, the object into the hazardous area without interrupting the safety light screen before the mute window opens or at the time the mute window closes.
When two pairs of opposed-mode photoelectrics are used as
muting devices, as shown in Figure 30, the crossing point of the two sensing paths must be on the hazardous side of the safety light screen. The safety light screen is interrupted before any personnel are able to block both beams and mute the system.
***The devices should detect the material and not the pallet or the transport in order to delay an individual from riding into the hazardous area.***

When translated, it sounds quite strange, why, if you detect the material rather than the pallet, you should be able to delay a person from entering into the hazardous area???

this should be the last one for today :-)
thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:->
Explanation:
Probably they mean some kind of HAZARDOUS material. That is why, system should distinguish empty pallet from pallet with material to prevent (delay) person from entering into hazard area when this "material" is present there.

So "delay" here means "pause".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-31 17:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or nor hazardous material, but simply material which can fall off the pallete (and cause potential hazard).
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks also to jccantrell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2->
mk_lab
3 +1my opinion
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my opinion


Explanation:
Perhaps empty pallets are sent through this system often. In that case, you do not care if the individual enters the area. You only care if there is something ON the pallet.

If so, you want to slow down (or prevent, even) the individual from entering UNTIL the pallet containing the material has cleared out and it is safe for the person to enter.

My thought.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: probably, The English itself is a little funny
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
->


Explanation:
Probably they mean some kind of HAZARDOUS material. That is why, system should distinguish empty pallet from pallet with material to prevent (delay) person from entering into hazard area when this "material" is present there.

So "delay" here means "pause".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-31 17:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or nor hazardous material, but simply material which can fall off the pallete (and cause potential hazard).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks also to jccantrell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks Vicky! You are my guardian angel today :)

agree  RHELLER: this is clearly a delicate, timed operation - every second counts
5 days
  -> Thank you Rita!