KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminal blocks for dash to engine wiring

English translation: terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal blocks for dash to engine wiring
English translation:terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:26 Aug 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminal blocks for dash to engine wiring
Should I read it as "terminal blocks used for dash-to-engine electric wiring"/"terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine"?
This company produces connectors.

Context

One early market that has become a major source of business for us is automotive. From its humble beginnings in terminal blocks for dash to engine wiring in the 1940s, automotive has grown to around 20 percent of our sales.
Barbara Piela
terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine
Explanation:
terminal blocks used for dash-to-engine electric wiring"/"terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine"?
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine
airmailrpl
5Terminal blocks for connecting dashboard to engine wiringzaphod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine


Explanation:
terminal blocks used for dash-to-engine electric wiring"/"terminal blocks (connectors) used for wiring that connects dash board with engine"?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 hrs
  -> tha

agree  Martine Brault
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: Yes, makes the most sense to me
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Xiang
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
14 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminal blocks for connecting dashboard to engine wiring


Explanation:
A terminal block is a static plug with(usually) two female side into which plugs form the dash meet wiring form the engine, The block itself is usually a plug which is permanetly located on the engine firewall between the dash and the engine

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4