KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nylon .093 connectors

English translation: Nylon Connectors with Coupling Dimension of .093 Inch(either pins or coupling holes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nylon .093 connectors
English translation:Nylon Connectors with Coupling Dimension of .093 Inch(either pins or coupling holes)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

10:29 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: nylon .093 connectors
What does number ".093" refer to?
Is it in inches?

As the use of electronics in products people used every day began to expand, XXX met the challenge and secured its role as an industry leader with the introduction of nylon .093 connectors in 1959. Invented by John H. Krehbiel, Sr., real growth in the consumer electronics market came with the introduction of color televisions. When this connector system was adopted by industry leaders Zenith, Admiral, Magnavox, RCA and General Electric, sales soared.
Barbara Piela
Pin Diameter=0.093 Inch
Explanation:
Multiple Circuit Connector Kits. * Kits include matching male and female polarized, nylon connectors. * Comes complete with corresponding pins. * UL recognized, CSA approved.
* Maximum voltage: 250 volts. * For 18 to 22 gauge wire, .093" diameter pins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-04 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a male connector, .093 is diameter of the pins, If it is a female connector, .093 is the diameter of the coupling holes. But usually a connector manufacturer provides both. It is enough to know that .093 is the coupling dimension of the connectors and the unit is inch.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pin Diameter=0.093 Inch
Mark Xiang
4 +3inches
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +1Diameter or Length of the PIN. - Not the connectorRamesh Madhavan
4See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diameter or Length of the PIN. - Not the connector


Explanation:
I am sure it can not be the diameter of the connector. The connector itself is not round in shape. In any case, a 2.36mm dia connector is too small to accommodate more than one wire. Very unlikely that a connector was made for only one wire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-02 13:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIRMAILRPL GETS THE POINTS! Thank you for cracking this Mystery. 0.093\" is indeed the Diameter of the pins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-02 13:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?GlobalSearch=3&WebPa...



    Reference: http://www.molex.com/cgi-bin/bv/molex/home_init.jsp?BV_Sessi...
Ramesh Madhavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 1 CIRCUIT PLASTIC MALE .093" MOLEX CONNECTOR..www.electronicplus.com/content/ ProductPage.asp?maincat=WC&subcat=Wmo
29 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Pls see the note in my answer. Thanks!
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inches


Explanation:
inches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-02 10:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An electrical connector is a device for joining electrical circuits together. In computing it can also be known as a physical interface.
Ref: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Electrical_connector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-02 11:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the diameter of the connector is .093 inches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-03 02:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website (http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumbe... says...

\"Multiple Circuit Connector Kits. * Kits include matching male and female polarized, nylon connectors. * Comes complete with corresponding pins.\"

A connector must have to parts, one male and one female end, in other words, a pin (or more) and a hole (or more). The inner diameter of the hole is the connector diameter, not the diameter of the entire connector including the package/outer shell of the connector. A connector may (and usually) have more that one holes, and the diameter of each hole is .093 inches (here). When the inner diameter of the connector hole is .093 inches, definitely the connecting (corresponding) pin\'s outer diameter must be .093 inches. In the website (stated above) they said, \"* Comes complete with corresponding pins..... .093\" diameter pins.\" They are talking about the corresponding pin\'s diameter, but, what about the connector hole\'s diameter? is it not .093 inches?


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: yes...2.36mm :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Kpy
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kpy

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Will Matter: think that's it.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Willmatter

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eva

disagree  airmailrpl: diameter of the pin is .093 inches.
1 hr
  -> Pls see the note in my answer. Thank you for the response.

disagree  Tony M: as airmailrpl says, it is the PIN dia., NOT the whole connector // I quoted airmailrpl's correct answer because I believe in giving credit where it's due, and my own answer was in fact inaccurate. But please see MY added note for further comments...
10 hrs
  -> Well, Airmailrpl have already told that! when you disagree with any answer, pls provide your own opinion, don't quote another proz's opinion that have already posted. Pls see the note in my answer. Thanks!

neutral  Ramesh Madhavan: The overall dimensions of the connector is also very important. So, when you said "Diameter of the connector.." we could not have imagined that you were meaning the diameter of the hole. By the way, the word for the hole may be 'socket': I am not sure.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correct word 'socket'. I could not remember it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It doesn't really matter, inasmuch as this is the standard NAME for this type of connector, so shouldn't in any case be translated, convereted or whatever.

In fact, I think aleh is right in suggesting that it DOES refer to inches', though I would disagree about WHAT dimesnion is being measured; if my memory serves me correctly, this is neither diameter nor length of pin nor connector, but rather, the pitch or spacing between pins.

In our industry, 0.1" (pitch) connectors are very common, having replaced the earlier 0.15" connectors; I believe the 0.093" ones came in later, for closer packing density on modern, miniaturized circuit boards. I might be wrong on this, but I'm pretty sure... This is Molex again, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-02 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Mark X. and airmailrpl have clearly proved me wrong here --- I\'m sure their research is correct, and this refers to the PIN diameter of the connector, in inches; though I must say these are quite FAT pins in that case! But Molex are indeed renowned for making robust as well as sub-miniature connectors!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-03 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Saleh\'s rather huffy response to my peer comment:

No-one\'s disputing that your answer of \'inches\' was of course quite correct --- but your explanation of its being the connector diameter could have led to confusion for the Asker.

As Ramesh so rightly points out, it is vital here to make the distinction between the diameter of the pin (or its mating socket) and the OVERALL diameter of the WHOLE CONNECTOR (which is what your own answer would have been understood to mean by many readers).

As an aside, in our industry (and I have worked in it for 20 years!), we most often refer to PIN diameter rather than mating socket diameter, for the quite simple reason that the former is of course much easier to measure!

Also, although it is of course correct to refer to pins / sockets together, in isolation one would be safer talking about \'pin\', since once again, \'socket\' could easly be misinterpreted as meaning the whole connector.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: 092-570 MOLEX 14-20 GA PINS .093" 10 PR Molex replacement pins for multiple circuit connectors. Each kit includes 10 male and 10 female pin terminals. http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?GlobalSearch=3&WebPa...
21 mins
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl! Clearly you are right and I am wrong -- sorry to all!

neutral  Ramesh Madhavan: I guess all of us (meaning Saleh, you & I) were a little right and a little wrong. But it takes some one with character to accept it. Kudoz to you! :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramesh! Nice of you to say that!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pin Diameter=0.093 Inch


Explanation:
Multiple Circuit Connector Kits. * Kits include matching male and female polarized, nylon connectors. * Comes complete with corresponding pins. * UL recognized, CSA approved.
* Maximum voltage: 250 volts. * For 18 to 22 gauge wire, .093" diameter pins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-04 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a male connector, .093 is diameter of the pins, If it is a female connector, .093 is the diameter of the coupling holes. But usually a connector manufacturer provides both. It is enough to know that .093 is the coupling dimension of the connectors and the unit is inch.


    Reference: http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumbe...
Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Seems conclusive to me!
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> thx

neutral  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Pls see the note in my answer. Thanks!
12 hrs
  -> When we say that the diameter of the pin is .093 inch, surely we mean that the diameter of the coupling hole is also .093 inch or so, right?