KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

to supply ......... at

English translation: The second one


21:24 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plants
English term or phrase: to supply ......... at
Which of the below sentences is the good one?

1) The power engines can supply power to different types of loads

or

2) The power engines can supply power under variable situations (under variable loads)

CONTEXT:
The stand-by emergency power engines are applicable for ****supplying continuous electrical power at variable load*** in the event of utility power failure; overload is also possible if necessary
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
English translation:The second one
Explanation:
It is the power supply which is variable, not the machines to which the power is supplied.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5just a commentxxxPRen
4 +3The second one
Jack Doughty
5either of the two alternatives is correct..emergency electrical generators
airmailrpl
5The generator can supply electrical power at variable load.
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The second one


Explanation:
It is the power supply which is variable, not the machines to which the power is supplied.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Paula's suggestion is also right in the sense that the sentence should read as: The generators can supply power under different (variable) loads.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with that too, I just confined myself to selecting one of the two alternatives.

agree  Tony M: Yes, definitely the second one; it does not mean different TYPES of loads, but rather, loads that may have changing power consumption
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just a comment


Explanation:
Are you sure power engines is the right term for electricity generation - how about generating units - I'm not an expert in power generation but power engine seems wrong to me). Also, I believe you would say supply variable loads, as in supply native load, etc.

See: http://www.hydroquebec.com/en/index.html - it's an excellent bilingual site


    www.state.sd.us/puc/2001/Electric01/EL01-003gra.pdf (see section vi)
    www.rncreq.org/pdf/R-3401-98%20RNCREQ%20Rapport.pdf (see 7.1.1)
xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My thought too. "Diesel generators", maybe
19 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: it can be diesel or benzine engine.. But I agree that is generator .
29 mins

agree  eldira: definitely "generators"
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: I think "generating sets" (power source such as hydraulic turbine, plus generator) is better.
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: And my own term would be 'gen. set' as Jack points out
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The generator can supply electrical power at variable load.


Explanation:
Neither sounds good to me.

Engine usually refers to a direct driving machine that drives a vehicle, mechanical equipment, etc., Its energy source is electricity power, gasoline, diesel oil ...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
either of the two alternatives is correct..emergency electrical generators


Explanation:
with respect to your question 'to supply ......... at' either of the two alternatives is correct - the 'power engines' or 'stand-by emergency power engines' should be changed to 'emergency electrical generators'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36