KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

U/I sensors instrument transformers

English translation: instrument transformers for U/I sensors


17:58 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plants
English term or phrase: U/I sensors instrument transformers
1) transformers for instruments, which (the instruments)are based on U/I sensors

or

2) instrument transformers to be used inside U/I sensors


CONTEXT:
The medium voltage switchgear construction ensures simple and safe installation due to cable plug-in technology and separated compartment for switching equipment, busbars and cables terminals that provide highest availability and safety as all MV parts are protected from external impact. Interlocking provisions to avoid malfunctions are considered. Innovative standardized control, measuring, protection and communication unit such as the XXXX and ***U/I (voltage/current) sensors instrument transformers*** are available allowing flexible and economical planning work. Further, redundancy in the switchgear design ensures the availability of energy supply
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
English translation:instrument transformers for U/I sensors
Explanation:
:) Not necessarily located inside
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Many thanks, also to Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instrument transformers for U/I sensors
Clauwolf
4COMMENT (not for grading)
Tony M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u/i sensors instrument transformers
instrument transformers for U/I sensors


Explanation:
:) Not necessarily located inside

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks, also to Dusty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! Please see my comment for further details...
12 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: In the older designs, these were aircooled & located outside the Switchgear. Now they are oil/liquid cooled & located inside the Switchgear. This makes the design compact.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u/i sensors instrument transformers
COMMENT (not for grading)


Explanation:
As Clauwolf so rightly says, this too would be my own interpretation --- instrument transformers used for the U/I sensors.

An instrument transformer is generally designed for low-power applications, where it is the INFORMATION that is important rather than the power; in many ways, this might be rgearded as being like a 'signal transformer'

What they are saying is that the sensors they use to detect current [I] and voltage [U or V] are isolated /protected via the use of 'instrument transformers' --- and as Clauwolf says, this by no means implies 'inside' --- indeed, such transformers are more likely to be located inside the primary equipment, thus providing an 'isolated' output for test/monitoring purposes...

HTH!


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296