KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sand used to make designs on glass

English translation: (surface) sandblasting


16:08 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: sand used to make designs on glass
http://www.jetsand.com.br/jateados.htm

I have posted this in PT-EN, and someone suggested 'sandblasting', but the last time I saw a sandblaster it was cleaning granite houses (of moss, etc), so I think it's not the word I need.

It's an industrial context, a job, possibly one that involves 'etching' on glass, certainly not as artistic as those in the website provided here so you can see images of what I mean:

The word in PT is JATEADO:

http://www.jetsand.com.br/jateados.htm
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:(surface) sandblasting
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Take a look at this glossary. It might be useful to you for other definitions too.

http://www.glassartistsgallery.com/gagInfoGlassArt.aspx

Sandblasting - To blow or blast sand or Carborundum onto a piece of glass, which etches or blasts away layers of glass. Masking is used to create patters.


I got the "surface bit after reading this other definition:

Acid Etching - This process for the decoration of glass involves the application of hydrofluoric acid to the glass surface. Hydrofluoric acid vapors or baths of hydrofluoric acid salts may be used to give glass a matte, frosted appearance (similar to that obtained by surface sandblasting), as found in lighting glass. Coating the glass with wax and then inscribing the desired pattern through the wax layer can produce glass designs. When applied, the acid will corrode the glass but not attack the wax-covered areas.

Hope to help,

Álvaro :O) :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks for the informative and very useful answer:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abrasive etching
airmailrpl
3 +2sand-etching
David Russi
4your choiceeldira
4(surface) sandblasting
moken


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sand-etching


Explanation:
Maybe this will help...

Glass Etching - Design/Etch by Richard Smith - Artistic Glass & ...
... pages for your interest, and to give you a concept of what can be accomplished with sand-etching. Check the following links to find out more about glass etching ...
user.fundy.net/fpweb/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Design/Etch - An Introduction to the Craft of Glass Etching
... Glass. Sand-etching on clear glass can be varied by using different sand sizes, aggregates and changing the air pressure to etch in two or three stages. ...
user.fundy.net/fpweb/1/intro.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from user.fundy.net ]

Welcome to Etchworld.com The Glass Etching Superstore!
... Privacy Statement. Armour Etch Etch Bath Glass Etching Kits >> All Glass Etching Supplies. Sand Etch Kits Sand Etch Stencils >> All Sand Etching Supplies. ...
www.etchworld.com/ - 26k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Glass Etching Supplier's Directory of Thomas Register
... Glass, Crystal, Ceramic, Tile, Brick, Corian®, Porcelain Laser Etching/Cutting, Mechanical Engraving, Chemical Etching, Complete Woodworking, Sand Etching, ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/ shearing_services/glass_etching_0065055_1.html - Similar pages

eBay - Other Supplies, Glass Art Supplies and Crafts items at low ...
... Advanced Fusing Techniques : Glass Fusing Book Two. $35.00 $39.95. Time Left: 8h 23m. COMPLETE SELF CONTAINED SAND ETCHING SYSTEM-NIB, ...
crafts.listings.ebay.com/Glass-Art-Supplies_ Other-Supplies_W0QQsacategoryZ3099QQsocmdZListingItemListQQso... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay - Other Supplies, Glass Art Supplies and Crafts items at low ...
... Listing has pictures, GLASS PAINTING CRAFT SET. GBP 1.99. Time Listed: Jul-30 12:40. No Photo, SAND AIR SAND ETCHING SYSTEM. $1.99. Time Listed: Jul-30 10:04. ...
crafts.listings.ebay.com/Glass-Art-Supplies_ Other-Supplies_W0QQlopgZ5QQsacategoryZ3099QQsocmdZListingItem... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from crafts.listings.ebay.com ]

Beadwrangler's Links to Glass Artists' Websites
... Smith, Since the early 1980's I have been engraving and etching glass and mirror panels ... and to give you a concept of what can be accomplished with sand-etching. ...
www.beadwrangler.com/focus/links-glass artists.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Shopping > Glass > Etched Glass
... occasion. Design/Etch by Richard Smith - custom glass and mirror sand etching and design. Ships world-wide from New Brunswick, Canada. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Arts_and_Crafts/Visual_Arts/Glass/Etched_Glass/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Etched Glass > Artists
... Studio. Smith, Richard - custom glass and mirror sand etching and design. Ships world-wide from New Brunswick, Canada. VanVelsor ...
dir.yahoo.com/Arts/Visual_Arts/ Sculpture/Glass/Etched_Glass/Artists/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sand Etching
Pool Wind Break 7 metre long screen with a shaped top and funky etching. Floating Leaves Flashed antique glass - the background etched and the leaves painted. ...
www.sandles-glass.co.uk/sandetching.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But sandblasting is also used for decorative glass work http://www.sanssoucie.com/
5 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Or "Etching Sand" if the asker wants a name for the sand :-))
3 days15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(surface) sandblasting


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Take a look at this glossary. It might be useful to you for other definitions too.

http://www.glassartistsgallery.com/gagInfoGlassArt.aspx

Sandblasting - To blow or blast sand or Carborundum onto a piece of glass, which etches or blasts away layers of glass. Masking is used to create patters.


I got the "surface bit after reading this other definition:

Acid Etching - This process for the decoration of glass involves the application of hydrofluoric acid to the glass surface. Hydrofluoric acid vapors or baths of hydrofluoric acid salts may be used to give glass a matte, frosted appearance (similar to that obtained by surface sandblasting), as found in lighting glass. Coating the glass with wax and then inscribing the desired pattern through the wax layer can produce glass designs. When applied, the acid will corrode the glass but not attack the wax-covered areas.

Hope to help,

Álvaro :O) :O) :O)



    Reference: http://www.glassartistsgallery.com/gagInfoGlassArt.aspx
moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the informative and very useful answer:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: sand is rarely used to etch glass anymore
13 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abrasive etching


Explanation:
Professional Glass Consultants: What is glass etching?
Abrasive etching equipment is still called sandblasting equipment, in spite of the fact that sand is rarely used to etch glass anymore. ...
www.etchmaster.com/information_site/is_equipment.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your choice


Explanation:
sand etching = 1.500 hits
sand blasting = 56.100 hits
sandblasting = 188.000 hits

The most popular deep etching crystal engraving technique is sand blasting, also known as sand etching and sand carving. ...
www.crystalartusa.com/index. asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=15

We teach classes in stained glass, fusing and slumping, sandblasting, mosaics and stepping stones.
www.glassart.biz/Listings/Listings.asp?L=C03S40

for samples of the art:
www.willowglen.com/blast.htm
www.floyds.on.ca/sandblastgallery.htm
www.thejoyofglass.com/
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_artists/ article/0,1789,HGTV_3228_1384055,00.html
www.jenville.com/making/sandblast.html
home.mindspring.com/~betsyclarke/art/artglass.htm

HTH

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian