KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

triac power loss

English translation: power loss in the triac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triac power loss
English translation:power loss in the triac
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:50 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: triac power loss
lighting control system, talking about arcing

"The XXX Softswitch technology is not a solid state switch. When off, the load is completely disconnected by a mechanical air-gap. When on, the relays create a closed circuit without ***triac power loss***"

...unable to find any reference in the Internet on this regard, could someone confirm if it is the triac which may cause power loss?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
what it means
Explanation:
In a normal solid-state switch, there is always a certain voltage drop across the triac when it is in 'on' state, and this voltage in combination with the current through the triac causes a certain amount of power to be lost (dissipated) in the triac. The switch in question does not have this drawback.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-12-06 10:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of clarity: the most common form of solid-state switch uses a triac as the switching element.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what it meansKen Cox
3 -1without any loss of power at the triacxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without any loss of power at the triac


Explanation:
triac

Bidirectional gate controlled thyristor similar to an SCR, but capable of conducting in both directions. Provides full wave control of AC power.

it is not the triac that causes loss of power. The relays create a closed circuit but the power at the level of the triac is not affected


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, sorry CMJ, but this is exactly what it does NOT mean! Lighting control is my field :-))
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what it means


Explanation:
In a normal solid-state switch, there is always a certain voltage drop across the triac when it is in 'on' state, and this voltage in combination with the current through the triac causes a certain amount of power to be lost (dissipated) in the triac. The switch in question does not have this drawback.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-12-06 10:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of clarity: the most common form of solid-state switch uses a triac as the switching element.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! The relay solution avoids the inevitable (slight) power loss caused by using a triac [= solid-state OR semiconductor switch] instead
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
12 hrs