ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

center positive

English translation: center pin has positive polarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center positive
English translation:center pin has positive polarity
Entered by: Marie-Claude Falardeau

10:43 Feb 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / - car charger
English term or phrase: center positive
Hi all,

Could those of you familiar with car charger equipment advise me on the meaning of "center positive"? The context is the following:

"Car Charger 6V - DC-DC from cigarette lighter 12v to 6v (center positive)."

In describing this product, I cannot figure out how to mention this "center positive" part since I don't know what it actually means!

Thanks a lot in advance.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
center pin has positive polarity
Explanation:
The center pin of the connector has a positive polarity (and not a negative one...)
Selected response from:

Marie-Claude Falardeau
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3center pin has positive polarity
Marie-Claude Falardeau
5the center pin of the charger has a positive charge
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
center pin has positive polarity


Explanation:
The center pin of the connector has a positive polarity (and not a negative one...)

Marie-Claude Falardeau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the normal polarity for a cigarette lighter-type plug: the centre 'tit' is the 12V connection, the side connection is 0V [i.e. the car body] / Sorry, techie jargon )-
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-) / "tit" is the word...!

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
34 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Clauwolf: yeah
3 hrs
  -> Cool ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the center pin of the charger has a positive charge


Explanation:
Adapters like this can have the center pin positive or negative. This is telling you the polarity of the charger.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sure, David --- but it's technically incorrect to say 'a positive charge' here: this is simply a voltage output, not some kind of stored charge!
4 mins
  -> Quite agree. I got to the correct word in my comment (polarity)!