ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Energy / Power Generation

what stands 20W40 for oil quality

English translation: viscosity grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what does 20W40 stand for
English translation:viscosity grade
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:41 Aug 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical engneering
English term or phrase: what stands 20W40 for oil quality
I want to clear my doubts on 20W40 for oil quality
Girdhari Singh Rathore
More info
Explanation:
The viscosity grade (for example, 5W-30) tells you the oil's thickness, or viscosity. A thin oil has a lower number and flows more easily, while thick oils have a higher number and are more resistant to flow. Water has a very low viscosity -- it is thin and flows easily. Honey has a very high viscosity -- it is thick and gooey.
Viscosity is ordinarily expressed in terms of the time required for a standard quantity of the fluid at a certain temperature to flow through a standard orifice. The higher the value, the more viscous the fluid. Since viscosity varies inversely with temperature, its value is meaningless unless accompanied by the temperature at which it is determined. With petroleum oils, viscosity is now commonly reported in centistokes (cSt), measured at either 40°C or 100 °C (ASTM Method D445 - Kinematic Viscosity).
The centistoke rating is converted into the SAE weight designation using a chart like the one shown on this page.

Multi-weight oils (such as 10W-30) are a new invention made possible by adding polymers to oil. The polymers allow the oil to have different weights at different temperatures. The first number indicates the viscosity of the oil at a cold temperature, while the second number indicates the viscosity at operating temperature. This page offers the following very interesting description of how the polymers work:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/question164.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3More info
Kim Metzger
5 +2Oil Viscosity
Direct Farsi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what stands 20w40 for oil quality
Oil Viscosity


Explanation:
Multigrade oils (like your 20X40)are formulated to pass viscosity tests across a range of weights. For example, 20W40 meets the requirements for 20-weight at cold temperatures and 40-weight at high temps.

Motor oil is like every other fluid in that its viscosity varies with temperature and pressure. Since the conditions under which most automobiles will be operated can be anticipated, the behavior of motor oil can be specified in advance. In the United States, the organization that sets the standards for performance of motor oils is the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE). The SAE numbering scheme describes the behavior of motor oils under low and high temperature conditions -- conditions that correspond to starting and operating temperatures. The first number, which is always followed by the letter W, describes the low temperature behavior of the oil at start up while the second number describes the high temperature behavior of the oil after the engine has been running for some time. Lower SAE numbers describe oils that are meant to be used under lower temperatures. Oils with low SAE numbers are generally less viscous or runnier than oils with high SAE numbers, which tend to be thicker.



Direct Farsi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  fcl
15 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what stands 20w40 for oil quality
More info


Explanation:
The viscosity grade (for example, 5W-30) tells you the oil's thickness, or viscosity. A thin oil has a lower number and flows more easily, while thick oils have a higher number and are more resistant to flow. Water has a very low viscosity -- it is thin and flows easily. Honey has a very high viscosity -- it is thick and gooey.
Viscosity is ordinarily expressed in terms of the time required for a standard quantity of the fluid at a certain temperature to flow through a standard orifice. The higher the value, the more viscous the fluid. Since viscosity varies inversely with temperature, its value is meaningless unless accompanied by the temperature at which it is determined. With petroleum oils, viscosity is now commonly reported in centistokes (cSt), measured at either 40°C or 100 °C (ASTM Method D445 - Kinematic Viscosity).
The centistoke rating is converted into the SAE weight designation using a chart like the one shown on this page.

Multi-weight oils (such as 10W-30) are a new invention made possible by adding polymers to oil. The polymers allow the oil to have different weights at different temperatures. The first number indicates the viscosity of the oil at a cold temperature, while the second number indicates the viscosity at operating temperature. This page offers the following very interesting description of how the polymers work:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/question164.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
31 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  eldira
1 day38 mins