KudoZ home » English » Engineering: Industrial

pay back rate

English translation: rate of amortization of the initial investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay back rate
English translation:rate of amortization of the initial investment
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:20 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pay back rate
Hello, this is from a text about investments in machine equipment.

Can *pay back rate* be understood as equivalent to *payback period*?

Operating with high accuracy, speed and consistency, processors and packers throughout the meat and poultry industry will gain real commercial benefits from this innovation, at excellent pay back rates.
Peter Gennet
Austria
no
Explanation:
Can *pay back rate* be understood as equivalent to *payback period*? => no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-18 09:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payback period = (debt)/(net pay-back rate)

Box 2e - Table 2
(debt) / (net pay-back rate) = pay-back time. F11, Rate of change future debt footprint. F12, Environmental and societal impact: Ratio of external costs of ...
www.icsu-scope.org/downloadpubs/scope58/box2e-tab2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 09:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pay back rate* => rate of amortization of the initial investment
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, rate of amortization of the initial investment sounds perfectly good here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no
airmailrpl
4 +1pay back rate = "profit rate" or "returns"Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay back rate = "profit rate" or "returns"


Explanation:
"...will gain real commercial benefits from this innovation, at excellent pay back rates".

I think the meaning is that "using this equipment will PAY BACK", i.e. will bring profit.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: returns
7 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: could be the rate of amortization of the initial investment
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no


Explanation:
Can *pay back rate* be understood as equivalent to *payback period*? => no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-18 09:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payback period = (debt)/(net pay-back rate)

Box 2e - Table 2
(debt) / (net pay-back rate) = pay-back time. F11, Rate of change future debt footprint. F12, Environmental and societal impact: Ratio of external costs of ...
www.icsu-scope.org/downloadpubs/scope58/box2e-tab2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 09:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pay back rate* => rate of amortization of the initial investment

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, rate of amortization of the initial investment sounds perfectly good here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Of course , no. But would this be enough to help the asker?
5 mins
  -> Unless he wants the translation to German of 'pay back rate'

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi
1 day11 mins
  -> thank you