KudoZ home » English » Engineering: Industrial

molded, stamped terminal blocks

English translation: Moulded, plug-in connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molded, stamped terminal blocks
English translation:Moulded, plug-in connectors
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

17:47 Jul 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: molded, stamped terminal blocks
Could you please explain me what it is?

CONTEXT
When the use of rubber and plastics was restricted during World War II, the XXX material was found to be an ideal substitute. Soon the young company was making toys, clock casings and salt tablet dispensers.

Taking advantage of XXX’s electrical insulating properties, John H. Krehbiel, Sr., the founder’s son who was now president of the company, expanded XXX’s product line by developing molded, stamped terminal blocks for some of the United States’ largest appliance manufacturers.
Barbara Piela
Moulded, plug-in connectors with crimped terminations
Explanation:
I suspect that the subject is about Molex: One of the largest connector manufacturers in the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-01 13:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the War, Bakelite was the most popular material used for Terminal Blocks. With Bakelite being required for war efforts [for equipment used in war], its usage was restricted. In moulded, \'stamped\' connectors, the conductors are \'stamped\' or crimped using pressure to connect metal to metal.

Please also see:
http://www.deco-echoes.com/bakelite.html
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pictures would make it clearereldira
4Moulded, plug-in connectors with crimped terminationsRamesh Madhavan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pictures would make it clearer


Explanation:
please see: www.wiresncode.com/.../ dlink/terminal-block.jpg
and also: w3.mivlmd.cablespeed.com/~jduvall/termblock.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-07-31 19:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminal blocks are modular, insulated blocks that secure two or more wires together. Terminal blocks consist of an insulating body and a clamping device. Their flexibility allows wiring to be centralized and makes it easier to maintain complex control circuits.

For complete and detailed information: http://electronic-components.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Electr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-31 20:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more information:
molded = formed in or on a mold
stamped = to impress or mark something with a device or a design by means of a die and a blow or a mechanical pressure.

for pictures:
www.kampenwagen.co.uk/ Terminal%20Block.htm
www.seratech.com.sg/ tusonix.htm

in Polish:
www.honeywell.com.pl/pdf/automatyka_budynkow/ automatyka/sterowniki/XCL5010p.pdf -
www.semics.pl/nowosci.htm
www.senzor.sk/polski/sensors_survey.html -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-31 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I recall, terminal blocks were made in porcelain in \'40-50.
the metal parts of terminal blocks were stamped, while plastic were molded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-31 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more information:

Molded:
Molex was founded in 1938 by ... Molex was molded out of industrial by-products ... Molex molding to make its first terminal block for Hotpoint
www.archivists.org/saagroups/bas/newsletter_1999.asp

\"Molded Modular Terminal Block\". ...
www.si.edu/lemelson/dig/westernunion/wucontainer12.html

Stamped:
Special high current pcb terminal block, horizontal
wire ... materials such as a nickel-plated copper alloy stamped and formed ...
www.asi-interconnect.com/products_and_solutions/ pcb_terminal_blocks/fixed/high_current/

These wall plates are stamped from 20 gauge steel and painted to match the room décor ... With
banana type jacks on the front and a screw-terminal block on the back ...
www.cablestogo.com/product. asp?cat_id=2213&sku=37073

Die cast metric terminal box kit with terminal block ...
www.bodine-electric.com/Asp/ProductModel.asp?Context=8& Name=42R-E%20Series%20Parallel%20Shaft%20AC%20.

www.ntsc.navy.mil/Resources/ Library/Acqguide/mod-spec.doc

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moulded, plug-in connectors with crimped terminations


Explanation:
I suspect that the subject is about Molex: One of the largest connector manufacturers in the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-01 13:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the War, Bakelite was the most popular material used for Terminal Blocks. With Bakelite being required for war efforts [for equipment used in war], its usage was restricted. In moulded, \'stamped\' connectors, the conductors are \'stamped\' or crimped using pressure to connect metal to metal.

Please also see:
http://www.deco-echoes.com/bakelite.html


Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!