KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

closed and orientated traverses (Spanglish)

English translation: closed traverse and oriented traverse


17:05 May 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boat modelling using laser scanning techniques
English term or phrase: closed and orientated traverses (Spanglish)
The topographic equipment described was used to measure the co-ordinates by means of two ***closed and orientated traverses*** made up each by 4 stations, one for the hull and another for the deck of the boat.

The authors, to 'help' me, have included this sentence in EN in a text on laser scanning used to model a boat. They also use topographic techniques, as described above, but that isn't EN to me.....

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:closed traverse and oriented traverse
Explanation:
A closed traverse is a traverse that begins and ends at the same point. An oriented traverse is one in a particular direction (east-west, for example).
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the leads Clare:-), following up I found the above
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4 +1closed traverse and oriented traverse
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed and orientated traverses (spanglish)
closed traverse and oriented traverse


Explanation:
A closed traverse is a traverse that begins and ends at the same point. An oriented traverse is one in a particular direction (east-west, for example).


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22oriented+traverse%...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the leads Clare:-), following up I found the above

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, there is no such word as orientated
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed and orientated traverses (spanglish)
see explanation


Explanation:
It's English, but just barely ... it's US ARMY English :)

Closed traverse: "In surveying, a traverse that contains two or more legs and originates at a starting station and terminates at the same station or a station whose relative position to the starting station is known to an accuracy equal to or greater than the precision required of the survey."

An oriented traverse is one where you know the angle at which the instrument is aimed or is moved. (orientated is bad English!)

So, putting them together, they had 4 stations on the hull and 4 stations on the deck, making a "box" of known size and orientation to ensure the accuracy of the scanning results.



    Reference: http://www.afms1.belvoir.army.mil/dictionary/disclaimx.htm
Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs