KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

#8 powder

English translation: 8 micron toner powder from the copy machine


14:50 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioning
English term or phrase: #8 powder
air conditioning

in the following table:
"Table 2 Particle diameter of dust"
you have 3 columns "Ultra/electronic microscope" "Optical microscope" "Naked eye"

under the optical microscope column:
"Atmospheric dust
Bacteria
Milk powder
Particle soil
Pollen
#8 powder"

...any idea what this is?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:8 micron toner powder from the copy machine
Explanation:
Based on your other question, this might fit.

See the link about particle sizes of toner powder.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
many thanks also to kramar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18 micron toner powder from the copy machine
jccantrell
2 +1maybe
kramar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe


Explanation:
maybe powder that residues on mesh #8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-24 15:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or diameter

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8 micron toner powder from the copy machine


Explanation:
Based on your other question, this might fit.

See the link about particle sizes of toner powder.


    Reference: http://www.refilltoner.com/tonerExplained.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks also to kramar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good from here...
19 hrs