KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

liquid slug

English translation: a significant volume of liquid


17:28 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: liquid slug
The liquid collected in the compressor can cause a heavy liquid slug and possibly damage the compressor.

AC compressor damage caused by liquid slug (approximately 40% of the compressor failures).

This procedure will allow the compressor to pump out possibly condensated refrigerant at low RPM`s with minimized risk of compressor damage due to liquid slugs.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:a significant volume of liquid
Explanation:
'Slug' is a slang term for a certain distince quantity of liquid (used in a wide variety of contexts, including 'taking a slug from the bottle' or 'give me a slug of scotch' -- the Oxford dico defines it as 'an amount of liquor that is gulped or poured').

The usage in A/C compressor context seems to be trade jargon. See e.g.

During normal compressor operation, the pistons compress refrigerant gas in the cylinders. Moisture in the system can lead to liquid slugging. Liquid slugging is a condition which occurs when liquid is allowed to enter one or more cylinders. Because liquid is practically non-compressible, the compressor seals may be compromised when the pistons attempt to compress the liquid. Liquid slugging can lead to permanent valve damage and reduced compressor efficiency.
http://www.sanden.com/support/moisturecontamination.html

(In the above context, 'compromised' is a euphemistic term for 'damaged').



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 20:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'distinct quantity'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you, Ken and also Peter for reinforcing the answer and for the useful links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a significant volume of liquidKen Cox
1small pieces of metal
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
small pieces of metal


Explanation:
is one definition offered by Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-22 17:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously not metal, perhaps simply "lumps"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-22 17:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED= "A compact mass of liquid regarded as retaining its identity as it travels."


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a significant volume of liquid


Explanation:
'Slug' is a slang term for a certain distince quantity of liquid (used in a wide variety of contexts, including 'taking a slug from the bottle' or 'give me a slug of scotch' -- the Oxford dico defines it as 'an amount of liquor that is gulped or poured').

The usage in A/C compressor context seems to be trade jargon. See e.g.

During normal compressor operation, the pistons compress refrigerant gas in the cylinders. Moisture in the system can lead to liquid slugging. Liquid slugging is a condition which occurs when liquid is allowed to enter one or more cylinders. Because liquid is practically non-compressible, the compressor seals may be compromised when the pistons attempt to compress the liquid. Liquid slugging can lead to permanent valve damage and reduced compressor efficiency.
http://www.sanden.com/support/moisturecontamination.html

(In the above context, 'compromised' is a euphemistic term for 'damaged').



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 20:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'distinct quantity'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you, Ken and also Peter for reinforcing the answer and for the useful links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
21 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs