KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

please help with the word order - where to put "under high pressure" ?

English translation: pumping water into the wells under high pressure


10:43 Mar 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / presentation
English term or phrase: please help with the word order - where to put "under high pressure" ?
Hi Friends - I am not sure about the word order in this fragment - "pumping into the wells, under high pressure, of water"

===
Modular pumping units are used for feeding oil, gasoline, and methanol, with the necessary additives, to the wells and pipelines, as well as for ***pumping into the wells, under high pressure, of water *** and other similar products with the viscosity from 0.0085 to 8 cm2/s.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:pumping water into the wells under high pressure
Explanation:
Forget the "of" - it's either "for pumping water" or "for the pumping of water" but not a mixture of the two, and I prefer "for pumping water" just on the grounds of simplicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 12:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marek makes a good point in querying the "the" in front of "wells" - we don't have enough context to decide whether it's needed; the answer obvioulsy depends on whether the text is talking about pumps and wells in general (in which case no "the") or about the wells at a specific site (in which case we need "the") - the asker should be able to tell from the context which is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-21 18:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, Alexander, are "the oil wells" the wells at a particular site (or sites) or are they oil wells in general?
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
many thanks, Armorel ! sorry for late grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pumping water into the wells under high pressure
Armorel Young
3high-pressure injection of water
Roman Bardachev
3high pressure pumping of water into wellsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high pressure pumping of water into wells


Explanation:
or
high pressure water pumping into wells

why definite article 'the' before 'wells'?

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-pressure injection of water


Explanation:
and for high-pressure injection of water and similar products with a viscosity of 0.0085 to 8 cm2/s into wells

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pumping water into the wells under high pressure


Explanation:
Forget the "of" - it's either "for pumping water" or "for the pumping of water" but not a mixture of the two, and I prefer "for pumping water" just on the grounds of simplicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 12:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marek makes a good point in querying the "the" in front of "wells" - we don't have enough context to decide whether it's needed; the answer obvioulsy depends on whether the text is talking about pumps and wells in general (in which case no "the") or about the wells at a specific site (in which case we need "the") - the asker should be able to tell from the context which is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-21 18:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, Alexander, are "the oil wells" the wells at a particular site (or sites) or are they oil wells in general?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, Armorel ! sorry for late grading
Notes to answerer
Asker: most probably, they talk about the oil wells - that is they pump in the water to get the oil out - is the necessary in this case ?

Asker: oil wells in general - I wrote "the wells" to denote "oil wells" - see ? - this is why the definite article or am I mistaken ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
1 min

agree  Olli Leroy: Yes, I like this one better.
12 mins

agree  writeaway: English word order is often a huge problem for non-native speakers
13 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and other serious problems ahead with " with the viscosity from..."
12 hrs

agree  ugrankar
12 hrs