KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

where is the verb in this sentence

English translation: see correction


15:43 Mar 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: where is the verb in this sentence
Regarding the fact that during the tightening of the clamping screw of the multi-disc clutch will usually the position of the injection pump camshaft change a little after adjustment and hereby will also the injection advance already set will change, set the position of the crankshaft by about 0.5° more than the upper limit of the required injection advance (to a higher value).
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:see correction
Explanation:
It's a bit of a mess, the main problem is that it doesn't follow a Subj-Verb-Order, but the verbs are there.

See this correction:

During the tightening of the clamping screw of the multi-disc clutch, the position of the injection pump camshaft will probably change a little after adjustment; consequently the injection advance already set will change. For this reason, set the position of the crankshaft by about 0.5° more than the upper limit of the required injection advance (to a higher value).
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great and wonderful help. Keepb up the marvellous job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10see correctionxxxLia Fail
4set
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
I am almost certain that the verb of this sentence is set:

..., set the position....

This sentence is instructing to set the position of the crankshaft, while keeping the fact bla bla in mind.

Hope this helps

Best regards

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Sentence? What sentence? Looks more like a procession of words spat out by a translation machine .
4 mins

neutral  CJG: This one should be sent straight back
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
see correction


Explanation:
It's a bit of a mess, the main problem is that it doesn't follow a Subj-Verb-Order, but the verbs are there.

See this correction:

During the tightening of the clamping screw of the multi-disc clutch, the position of the injection pump camshaft will probably change a little after adjustment; consequently the injection advance already set will change. For this reason, set the position of the crankshaft by about 0.5° more than the upper limit of the required injection advance (to a higher value).

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great and wonderful help. Keepb up the marvellous job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I wouldn't use writeaway's language in this forum, but I share her sentiment entirely. Nice of you to clarify this bit of rubbish.
12 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Well done for deciphering such a mess!
16 mins

agree  writeaway: yes-looks like a ******** non-native translation from German or Dutch-my original agree with the word crap replaced by ******
17 mins

agree  CJG: Certainly not native (or any other form of) English
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: also with cmwilliams.
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: With writewaway agree. The word order German to be would seem.
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto): I'd give U 8 points...I wouldn't even bother....
5 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great rework, really!
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days