KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

differs for different types

English translation: ...varies according to the source data...


16:33 Mar 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / software manual
English term or phrase: differs for different types
please help me improve this "differs for different types " clumsy phrase

===
As the import process differs for different types of the source data, please refer to the corresponding section.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:...varies according to the source data...
Explanation:
If you want to keep the idea of differs, you could say something like

As the import process varies according to the (different types of) source data, please refer...
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...varies according to the source data...xxxcmwilliams
3 +1As the import process used depends on the source data, please refer ....
jccantrell
4As / Since / Because import process varies based on the type of source data, please refer to....
Mehmet Hascan
4Since import process varies for different types of source data, please refer to..
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since import process varies for different types of source data, please refer to..


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As / Since / Because import process varies based on the type of source data, please refer to....


Explanation:
-

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As the import process used depends on the source data, please refer ....


Explanation:
Just one more way of saying the same thing, this time without "diff..." at all.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: short and sweet -- always an advantage in instructions (you could also drop 'used').
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...varies according to the source data...


Explanation:
If you want to keep the idea of differs, you could say something like

As the import process varies according to the (different types of) source data, please refer...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all !